ScoutIndex

KC KC

Patrick Mahomes

QB

Patrick Mahomes came into the league as a 1st-round selection (10th overall) in 2017, drafted out of Texas Tech. Now with KC, he's in his 10th NFL season. By ScoutIndex Rating he was one of the top QBs in football last season, scoring a 70.1 (90th percentile). Agility is his calling card, grading in the 89th percentile among his peers. Across 10 NFL seasons, he has totaled 37,248 passing yards and 276 touchdowns.

Size

6'2", 225#

College

Texas Tech

Draft

Rd 1, 10th overall (2017)

Seasons

2017–2026

2017 ScoutIndex Rating · QB

Methodology
53.1

70th percentile among QBs · limited sample

1 games · 37 dropbacks

Volume×0.1-0.96
Total EPA×0.24+0.07
Conversion×0.08+0.44
Dropback EPA×0.34+0.51
Accuracy (CPOE)×0.12+0.36
Ball security×0.12-0.00

Week 1 projection · vs DEN

Methodology
Pass yds227.7 (105.2–350.3)49% 230.5+
Pass yds227.7 (105.2–350.3)49% 230.5+
Pass yds227.7 (105.2–350.3)49% 230.5+
Pass yds227.7 (105.2–350.3)49% 230.5+
Pass yds227.7 (105.2–350.3)49% 230.5+
Pass TD1.2 (0–3)33% 1.5+
Pass TD1.2 (0–3)33% 1.5+
Pass TD1.2 (0–3)33% 1.5+
Pass TD1.2 (0–3)33% 1.5+
Pass TD1.2 (0–3)33% 1.5+
INT0.7 (0–2)52% 0.5+
INT0.7 (0–2)52% 0.5+
INT0.7 (0–2)52% 0.5+
INT0.7 (0–2)52% 0.5+
INT0.7 (0–2)52% 0.5+
Rush yds35.4 (10.4–60.4)50% 35.5+
Rush yds35.4 (10.4–60.4)50% 35.5+
Rush yds35.4 (10.4–60.4)50% 35.5+
Rush yds35.4 (10.4–60.4)50% 35.5+
Rush yds35.4 (10.4–60.4)50% 35.5+

Mean (10th–90th percentile) · recent form × matchup. Informational, not wagering advice.

2017 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismPassingDecisions & Impact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed59▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among QBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst58▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine QBs.

Agility89▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine QBs (faster = higher).

Size36▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the QB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Passing

Arm Strength34▶

Average depth of target on all attempts (air yards ÷ attempts) — a proxy for arm strength; true velocity needs radar-tracked data.

Accuracy68▶

Completion % over expected (CPOE), attempt-weighted across the season.

Ball Security45▶

Interceptions ÷ dropback (fewer is better).

Decisions & Mobility

Sack Avoidance59▶

Sacks ÷ dropback (fewer is better) — pocket movement and quick decisions, as far as box-score data can show it.

Mobility5▶

Rushing EPA plus rushing yardage per game, from scrambles and designed runs.

Impact

Efficiency74▶

(Passing EPA + rushing EPA) ÷ dropback — the Rating's largest component.

Volume26▶

Total dropbacks (attempts + sacks) this season.

Conversion75▶

(Passing first downs + ½ passing TD) ÷ dropback.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026KC62513099571
2025KC70.11435872242251-10
2024KC70.516392826307212
2023KC70.516418327389
2022KC9917525041358416
2021KC85.3174839373812
2020KC92.2154740383082
2019KC85.9144031262182
2018KC95165097502722
2017KC53.1128410

Career profile

Across 10 NFL seasons on file, Patrick Mahomes has played in 131 regular-season games, all with KC.

As a passer he has thrown for 37,248 yards and 276 touchdowns with 88 interceptions. He has rushed for 2,722 yards and 20 touchdowns. His most productive passing season was 2022 with KC: 5,250 yards and 41 touchdowns in 17 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2022: a 99.0, in the 100th percentile among QBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2017 splits

regular season
SplitGPass ydsPass TDINT
Away1
284
284/g
0
1
In division1
284
284/g
0
1
In wins1
284
284/g
0
1
On grass1
284
284/g
0
1
Outdoors1
284
284/g
0
1

2017 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 17DEN284 pass yds, 0 TD, 1 INT · 10 rush yds, 0 TD64.2

Patrick Mahomes — common questions

What position does Patrick Mahomes play?
Patrick Mahomes is listed as a QB.
Which teams has Patrick Mahomes played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Patrick Mahomes has played for KC (2017–2026).
Where did Patrick Mahomes go to college?
Patrick Mahomes played college football at Texas Tech.
When was Patrick Mahomes drafted?
Patrick Mahomes was selected in round 1, 10th overall, of the 2017 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Patrick Mahomes scored?
Patrick Mahomes has 296 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (276 passing, 20 rushing).
What is Patrick Mahomes's ScoutIndex Rating?
Patrick Mahomes rated 62.0 for 2026, the 75th percentile among QBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2017

Also from Texas Tech