ScoutIndex

SEA SEA

Sean Mannion

QB

A 3rd-round pick (89th overall) in the 2015 NFL Draft out of Oregon State, Sean Mannion has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2023 with SEA, a career spanning 9 NFL seasons. His size stands out most — the 87th percentile at the position. Across 6 NFL seasons, he has totaled 573 passing yards and 1 touchdown.

Size

6'6", 230#

College

Oregon State

Draft

Rd 3, 89th overall (2015)

Seasons

2015–2023

2019 ScoutIndex Rating · QB

Methodology
39.8

20th percentile among QBs · limited sample

3 games · 21 dropbacks

Volume×0.1-1.04
Total EPA×0.24-0.44
Conversion×0.08-0.07
Dropback EPA×0.34-0.41
Accuracy (CPOE)×0.12-0.49
Ball security×0.12-1.30

2019 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismPassingDecisions & Impact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed3▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among QBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst30▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine QBs.

Agility13▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine QBs (faster = higher).

Size87▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the QB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Passing

Arm Strength30▶

Average depth of target on all attempts (air yards ÷ attempts) — a proxy for arm strength; true velocity needs radar-tracked data.

Accuracy25▶

Completion % over expected (CPOE), attempt-weighted across the season.

Ball Security10▶

Interceptions ÷ dropback (fewer is better).

Decisions & Mobility

Sack Avoidance77▶

Sacks ÷ dropback (fewer is better) — pocket movement and quick decisions, as far as box-score data can show it.

Mobility8▶

Rushing EPA plus rushing yardage per game, from scrambles and designed runs.

Impact

Efficiency34▶

(Passing EPA + rushing EPA) ÷ dropback — the Rating's largest component.

Volume21▶

Total dropbacks (attempts + sacks) this season.

Conversion48▶

(Passing first downs + ½ passing TD) ÷ dropback.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2021MIN44.31189114
2019MIN39.83126-5
2018LAR49.1323-9
2017LAR42.95185-2
2016LAR38.8119-1
2015LAR48.6131

Career profile

Across 6 NFL seasons on file, Sean Mannion has played in 14 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: LAR (2015–2018), MIN (2019–2021).

As a passer he has thrown for 573 yards and 1 touchdown with 3 interceptions. His most productive passing season was 2021 with MIN: 189 yards and 1 touchdown in 1 game.

Career highs (regular season)

2019 splits

regular season
SplitGPass ydsPass TDINT
Home2
126
63/g
0
2
Away1
0
0/g
0
0
In division1
126
126/g
0
2
Out of division2
0
0/g
0
0
In wins2
0
0/g
0
0
In losses1
126
126/g
0
2
On grass1
0
0/g
0
0
On turf2
126
63/g
0
2
Indoors2
126
63/g
0
2
Outdoors1
0
0/g
0
0

2019 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 3LV-2 rush yds, 0 TD42.5
Week 15LAC-3 rush yds, 0 TD44.3
Week 17CHI126 pass yds, 0 TD, 2 INT30.8

Sean Mannion — common questions

What position does Sean Mannion play?
Sean Mannion is listed as a QB.
Which teams has Sean Mannion played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Sean Mannion has played for LAR (2015–2018), MIN (2019–2021).
Where did Sean Mannion go to college?
Sean Mannion played college football at Oregon State.
When was Sean Mannion drafted?
Sean Mannion was selected in round 3, 89th overall, of the 2015 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Sean Mannion scored?
Sean Mannion has 1 touchdown in the regular-season games on file (1 passing).
What is Sean Mannion's ScoutIndex Rating?
Sean Mannion rated 44.3 for 2021, the 37th percentile among QBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2015

Also from Oregon State