ScoutIndex

NO NO

Brandon Marshall

WR

Drafted 119th overall in the 4th round of the 2006 draft, Brandon Marshall arrived from UCF. He last played in 2018 with NO, a career spanning 13 NFL seasons. Last season's 43.3 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 36th percentile among WRs, below average for the position. Few match his size, which grades in the 99th percentile. Across 13 NFL seasons, he has totaled 970 catches for 12,351 yards and 83 touchdowns.

Size

6'5", 232#

College

UCF

Draft

Rd 4, 119th overall (2006)

Seasons

2006–2018

2011 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
70.8

91th percentile among WRs

16 games · 142 targets

Role×0.14+2.43
Hands×0.1+0.10
Volume×0.12+2.10
Total EPA×0.22+1.27
EPA/target×0.3+0.42
Yards/target×0.12+0.73

2011 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed36▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst59▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size99▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands59▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat80▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability17▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share99▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share95▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency74▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume98▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2018SEA38.96111361
2017NYG42.5518154
2016NYJ43.315597883
2015NYJ83.916109150214
2014CHI51.713617218
2013CHI8116100129512
2012CHI72.616-2118150811
2011MIA70.816138112146
2010MIA60.11438610143
2009DEN73.21539101112010
2008DEN67.715-410412656
2007DEN74.2165710213257
2006DEN48.41012203092

Career profile

Across 13 NFL seasons on file, Brandon Marshall has played in 173 regular-season games, playing for 6 teams: DEN (2006–2009), MIA (2010–2011), CHI (2012–2014), NYJ (2015–2016), NYG (2017), SEA (2018).

He has rushed for 118 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 970 passes for 12,351 yards and 83 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2012 with CHI: 1,508 yards and 11 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2015: a 83.9, in the 96th percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2011 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
40
5.0/g
519
65/g
2
Away8
41
5.1/g
695
87/g
4
In division6
28
4.7/g
530
88/g
2
Out of division10
53
5.3/g
684
68/g
4
In wins6
28
4.7/g
403
67/g
2
In losses10
53
5.3/g
811
81/g
4
On grass11
57
5.2/g
720
65/g
3
On turf5
24
4.8/g
494
99/g
3
Indoors1
5
5.0/g
103
103/g
1
Outdoors15
76
5.1/g
1,111
74/g
5

2011 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NE7 rec, 139 yds, 0 TD68.4
Week 2HOU6 rec, 79 yds, 1 TD72.6
Week 3CLE4 rec, 43 yds, 0 TD55.6
Week 4LAC5 rec, 52 yds, 0 TD48.7
Week 6NYJ6 rec, 109 yds, 0 TD33.9
Week 7DEN6 rec, 61 yds, 0 TD57.5
Week 8NYG4 rec, 55 yds, 0 TD54.2
Week 9KC8 rec, 106 yds, 1 TD88.8
Week 10WAS7 rec, 98 yds, 0 TD82.2
Week 11BUF1 rec, 5 yds, 0 TD40
Week 12DAL5 rec, 103 yds, 1 TD66.6
Week 13LV4 rec, 60 yds, 0 TD52
Week 14PHI4 rec, 27 yds, 1 TD42.5
Week 15BUF3 rec, 84 yds, 1 TD51.7
Week 16NE13 rush yds, 0 TD · 6 rec, 143 yds, 1 TD86.3
Week 17NYJ5 rec, 50 yds, 0 TD59.6

Brandon Marshall — common questions

What position does Brandon Marshall play?
Brandon Marshall is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Brandon Marshall played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Brandon Marshall has played for DEN (2006–2009), MIA (2010–2011), CHI (2012–2014), NYJ (2015–2016), NYG (2017), SEA (2018).
Where did Brandon Marshall go to college?
Brandon Marshall played college football at UCF.
When was Brandon Marshall drafted?
Brandon Marshall was selected in round 4, 119th overall, of the 2006 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Brandon Marshall scored?
Brandon Marshall has 83 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (83 receiving).
What is Brandon Marshall's ScoutIndex Rating?
Brandon Marshall rated 38.9 for 2018, the 16th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 4, 2006

Also from UCF