ScoutIndex

NE NE

Eric Martin

OLB

Eric Martin plays OLB in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2015 with NE, capping a 3-season NFL career. His 34.4 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 19th percentile.

Size

6'2", 250#

College

Nebraska

Draft

—

Seasons

2013–2015

2013 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
34.4

19th percentile among DEFs

8 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.55
Pass rush×0.3-0.71
Ball skills×0.25-0.68
Run defense×0.2-0.95
Availability×0.1-0.41

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2015NE31.23
2014CLE38.86
2013CLE34.48

Career profile

Eric Martin has appeared in 17 regular-season games across 3 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: CLE (2013–2014), NE (2015).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2013: a 34.4, in the 19th percentile among DEFs that year.

2013 splits

regular season

2013 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 7GB—39.2
Week 8KC—39.7
Week 9BAL—39.9
Week 11CIN—39.1
Week 12PIT—40.2
Week 14NE—40.6
Week 15CHI—39.7
Week 17PIT—40.6

Eric Martin — common questions

What position does Eric Martin play?
Eric Martin is listed as an OLB.
Which teams has Eric Martin played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Eric Martin has played for CLE (2013–2014), NE (2015).
Where did Eric Martin go to college?
Eric Martin played college football at Nebraska.
How many touchdowns has Eric Martin scored?
Eric Martin has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Eric Martin's ScoutIndex Rating?
Eric Martin rated 31.2 for 2015, the 8th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Nebraska