ScoutIndex

SF SF

Jamie Martin

QB

Jamie Martin plays QB in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2008 with SF, capping a 16-season NFL career. Accuracy is his calling card, grading in the 85th percentile among his peers. Across 7 NFL seasons, he has totaled 3,218 passing yards and 15 touchdowns.

Size

6'2", 205#

College

Weber State

Draft

—

Seasons

1993–2008

2006 ScoutIndex Rating · QB

Methodology
44.8

32th percentile among QBs · limited sample

1 games · 29 dropbacks

Volume×0.1-0.97
Total EPA×0.24-0.17
Conversion×0.08-0.56
Dropback EPA×0.34-0.56
Accuracy (CPOE)×0.12+0.80
Ball security×0.12-0.04

2006 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismPassingDecisions & Impact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among QBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine QBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine QBs (faster = higher).

Size12▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the QB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Passing

Arm Strength39▶

Average depth of target on all attempts (air yards ÷ attempts) — a proxy for arm strength; true velocity needs radar-tracked data.

Accuracy85▶

Completion % over expected (CPOE), attempt-weighted across the season.

Ball Security43▶

Interceptions ÷ dropback (fewer is better).

Decisions & Mobility

Sack Avoidance15▶

Sacks ÷ dropback (fewer is better) — pocket movement and quick decisions, as far as box-score data can show it.

Mobility60▶

Rushing EPA plus rushing yardage per game, from scrambles and designed runs.

Impact

Efficiency23▶

(Passing EPA + rushing EPA) ÷ dropback — the Rating's largest component.

Volume27▶

Total dropbacks (attempts + sacks) this season.

Conversion28▶

(Passing first downs + ½ passing TD) ÷ dropback.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2007NO49.41-3
2006NO44.812081
2005LAR45.88127756
2004LAR52.51188
2002LAR40.45121676
2001LAR47.5322-9
2000JAX58.353072-6

Career profile

Jamie Martin has appeared in 24 regular-season games across 7 NFL seasons on file, playing for 3 teams: JAX (2000), LAR (2001–2005), NO (2006–2007).

As a passer he has thrown for 3,218 yards and 15 touchdowns with 19 interceptions. His most productive passing season was 2005 with LAR: 1,277 yards and 5 touchdowns in 8 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2006 splits

regular season
SplitGPass ydsPass TDINT
Home1
208
208/g
1
1
In division1
208
208/g
1
1
In losses1
208
208/g
1
1
On turf1
208
208/g
1
1
Indoors1
208
208/g
1
1

2006 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 17CAR208 pass yds, 1 TD, 1 INT38.7

Jamie Martin — common questions

What position does Jamie Martin play?
Jamie Martin is listed as a QB.
Which teams has Jamie Martin played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jamie Martin has played for JAX (2000), LAR (2001–2005), NO (2006–2007).
Where did Jamie Martin go to college?
Jamie Martin played college football at Weber State.
How many touchdowns has Jamie Martin scored?
Jamie Martin has 15 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (15 passing).
What is Jamie Martin's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jamie Martin rated 49.4 for 2007, the 62nd percentile among QBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Weber State