ScoutIndex

WAS WAS

Keenan McCardell

WR

Keenan McCardell came into the league as a 12th-round selection (326th overall) in 1991, drafted out of UNLV. His most recent season came in 2007 with WAS, capping a 17-season NFL career. He posted a 51.7 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 64th percentile among WRs. Volume is his calling card, grading in the 96th percentile among his peers. Across 9 NFL seasons, he has totaled 569 catches for 7,060 yards and 41 touchdowns.

Size

6'1", 191#

College

UNLV

Draft

Rd 12, 326th overall (1991)

Seasons

1991–2007

1999 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
57

73th percentile among WRs

16 games · 147 targets

Role×0.14+1.74
Hands×0.1-0.30
Volume×0.12+1.88
Total EPA×0.22+0.64
EPA/target×0.3-0.11
Yards/target×0.12-1.38

1999 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size52▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands45▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat3▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability6▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share95▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share42▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency47▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume96▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2007WAS477222561
2006LAC49.514836437
2005LAC75.5162709179
2004LAC49.173313931
2003TB73.9168411798
2002TB51.7143616706
2001TEN56.4169311106
2000JAX70.4169412075
1999JAX5716788915

Career profile

Keenan McCardell has appeared in 122 regular-season games across 9 NFL seasons on file, playing for 5 teams: JAX (1999–2000), TEN (2001), TB (2002–2003), LAC (2004–2006), WAS (2007).

He has rushed for 16 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 569 passes for 7,060 yards and 41 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2000 with JAX: 1,207 yards and 5 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2000: a 70.4, in the 89th percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

1999 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
41
5.1/g
480
60/g
1
Away8
37
4.6/g
411
51/g
4
In division10
51
5.1/g
637
64/g
4
Out of division6
27
4.5/g
254
42/g
1
In wins14
72
5.1/g
814
58/g
5
In losses2
6
3.0/g
77
39/g
0
On grass12
61
5.1/g
722
60/g
2
On turf4
17
4.3/g
169
42/g
3
Indoors1
9
9.0/g
62
62/g
1
Outdoors15
69
4.6/g
829
55/g
4

1999 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonMIA4 rec, 52 yds, 0 TD—
PostseasonTEN6 rec, 67 yds, 0 TD—
Week 1SF8 rec, 78 yds, 0 TD56.6
Week 2CAR2 rec, 22 yds, 0 TD44.2
Week 3TEN4 rec, 55 yds, 0 TD39.1
Week 4PIT3 rec, 24 yds, 1 TD41.2
Week 5NYJ4 rec, 60 yds, 0 TD54.3
Week 6CLE7 rec, 76 yds, 0 TD74.3
Week 8CIN1 rec, 23 yds, 1 TD48.7
Week 9ATL9 rec, 62 yds, 1 TD48.6
Week 10BAL4 rec, 18 yds, 0 TD40.6
Week 11NO2 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD29.8
Week 12BAL8 rec, 102 yds, 1 TD91.6
Week 13PIT5 rec, 113 yds, 0 TD68.5
Week 14DEN2 rec, 13 yds, 0 TD39.1
Week 15CLE8 rec, 96 yds, 0 TD67.9
Week 16TEN2 rec, 22 yds, 0 TD40.5
Week 17CIN9 rec, 108 yds, 1 TD70.4

Keenan McCardell — common questions

What position does Keenan McCardell play?
Keenan McCardell is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Keenan McCardell played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Keenan McCardell has played for JAX (1999–2000), TEN (2001), TB (2002–2003), LAC (2004–2006), WAS (2007).
Where did Keenan McCardell go to college?
Keenan McCardell played college football at UNLV.
When was Keenan McCardell drafted?
Keenan McCardell was selected in round 12, 326th overall, of the 1991 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Keenan McCardell scored?
Keenan McCardell has 41 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (41 receiving).
What is Keenan McCardell's ScoutIndex Rating?
Keenan McCardell rated 47.0 for 2007, the 51st percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 12, 1991

Also from UNLV