ScoutIndex

LV LV

Kyle McCarthy

DB

Kyle McCarthy plays DB in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2013 with LV, capping a 4-season NFL career.

Size

6'1", 205#

College

Notre Dame

Draft

—

Seasons

2010–2013

2011 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
31.9

11th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

3 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.57
Pass rush×0.3-0.55
Ball skills×0.25-0.71
Run defense×0.2-0.78
Availability×0.1-1.49

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2011DEN31.93
2010DEN342

Career profile

Kyle McCarthy has appeared in 5 regular-season games across 2 NFL seasons on file, all with DEN.

2011 splits

regular season

2011 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 13MIN—39.2
Week 15NE—42.3
Week 17KC—35.6

Kyle McCarthy — common questions

What position does Kyle McCarthy play?
Kyle McCarthy is listed as a DB.
Which teams has Kyle McCarthy played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Kyle McCarthy has played for DEN (2010–2011).
Where did Kyle McCarthy go to college?
Kyle McCarthy played college football at Notre Dame.
How many touchdowns has Kyle McCarthy scored?
Kyle McCarthy has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Kyle McCarthy's ScoutIndex Rating?
Kyle McCarthy rated 31.9 for 2011, the 11th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Notre Dame