ScoutIndex

DAL DAL

Rolando McClain

MLB

Rolando McClain came into the league as a 1st-round selection (8th overall) in 2010, drafted out of Alabama. His most recent season came in 2016 with DAL, capping a 7-season NFL career. He graded out among the best DEFs in the league last season — a 77.2 ScoutIndex Rating, the 94th percentile at the position.

Size

6'4", 255#

College

Alabama

Draft

Rd 1, 8th overall (2010)

Seasons

2010–2016

2012 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
50.2

56th percentile among DEFs

11 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.40
Pass rush×0.3+0.08
Ball skills×0.25-0.70
Run defense×0.2+0.36
Availability×0.1+0.17

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2015DAL77.211
2014DAL67.413
2012LV50.211
2011LV78.715
2010LV57.715

Career profile

Rolando McClain has appeared in 65 regular-season games across 5 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: LV (2010–2012), DAL (2014–2015).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2011: a 78.7, in the 95th percentile among DEFs that year.

2012 splits

regular season

2012 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1LAC—41.1
Week 2MIA—40.5
Week 3PIT—40.7
Week 4DEN—42
Week 6ATL—57.1
Week 7JAX—40.2
Week 8KC—87.8
Week 9TB—41.9
Week 10BAL—39.8
Week 11NO—56.6
Week 12CIN—40.5

Rolando McClain — common questions

What position does Rolando McClain play?
Rolando McClain is listed as an MLB.
Which teams has Rolando McClain played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Rolando McClain has played for LV (2010–2012), DAL (2014–2015).
Where did Rolando McClain go to college?
Rolando McClain played college football at Alabama.
When was Rolando McClain drafted?
Rolando McClain was selected in round 1, 8th overall, of the 2010 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Rolando McClain scored?
Rolando McClain has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Rolando McClain's ScoutIndex Rating?
Rolando McClain rated 77.2 for 2015, the 94th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2010

Also from Alabama