ScoutIndex

DEN DEN

Marlon McCree

FS

Marlon McCree came into the league as a 7th-round selection (233rd overall) in 2001, drafted out of Kentucky. He last played in 2008 with DEN, a career spanning 8 NFL seasons. His 58.2 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 72nd percentile among DEFs — solidly above average.

Size

5'11", 204#

College

Kentucky

Draft

Rd 7, 233rd overall (2001)

Seasons

2001–2008

2001 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
54.1

65th percentile among DEFs

12 games

Splash plays×0.15+1.07
Pass rush×0.3-0.18
Ball skills×0.25+0.19
Run defense×0.2-0.04
Availability×0.1+0.26

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2008DEN477
2007LAC58.215
2006LAC53.813
2005CAR63.116
2004HOU47.111
2003JAX55.615
2002WAS65.116
2001TEN54.112

Career profile

Across 8 NFL seasons on file, Marlon McCree has played in 105 regular-season games, playing for 7 teams: TEN (2001), WAS (2002), JAX (2003), HOU (2004), CAR (2005), LAC (2006–2007), DEN (2008).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2002: a 65.1, in the 84th percentile among DEFs that year.

2001 splits

regular season

2001 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1JAX—40
Week 2JAX—40
Week 3JAX—49
Week 4SEA—61.1
Week 6JAX—40.6
Week 7BAL—39.9
Week 8TEN—40.3
Week 10PIT—62.5
Week 11JAX—39.3
Week 15MIN—67.9
Week 16JAX—56
Week 17CHI—70.4

Marlon McCree — common questions

What position does Marlon McCree play?
Marlon McCree is listed as an FS.
Which teams has Marlon McCree played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Marlon McCree has played for TEN (2001), WAS (2002), JAX (2003), HOU (2004), CAR (2005), LAC (2006–2007), DEN (2008).
Where did Marlon McCree go to college?
Marlon McCree played college football at Kentucky.
When was Marlon McCree drafted?
Marlon McCree was selected in round 7, 233rd overall, of the 2001 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Marlon McCree scored?
Marlon McCree has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Marlon McCree's ScoutIndex Rating?
Marlon McCree rated 47.0 for 2008, the 48th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 7, 2001

Also from Kentucky