ScoutIndex

CHI CHI

Barkevious Mingo

OLB

Barkevious Mingo came into the league as a 1st-round selection (6th overall) in 2013, drafted out of LSU. He last played in 2020 with CHI, a career spanning 8 NFL seasons. His 53.0 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 62nd percentile among DEFs — solidly above average. Across 8 NFL seasons, he has totaled 11 rushing yards and 0 touchdowns.

Size

6'5", 238#

College

LSU

Draft

Rd 1, 6th overall (2013)

Seasons

2013–2020

2013 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
66.1

86th percentile among DEFs

15 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.55
Pass rush×0.3+1.40
Ball skills×0.25-0.09
Run defense×0.2+1.44
Availability×0.1+0.99

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2020CHI531411
2019HOU33.26
2018SEA52.115
2017IND61.514
2016NE34.18
2015CLE44.815
2014CLE50.114
2013CLE66.115

Career profile

Across 8 NFL seasons on file, Barkevious Mingo has played in 101 regular-season games, playing for 6 teams: CLE (2013–2015), NE (2016), IND (2017), SEA (2018), HOU (2019), CHI (2020).

He has rushed for 11 yards and 0 touchdowns. His most productive rushing season was 2020 with CHI: 11 yards and 0 touchdowns in 14 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2013: a 66.1, in the 86th percentile among DEFs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2013 splits

regular season

2013 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 2BAL—80
Week 3MIN—67.1
Week 4CIN—89.1
Week 5BUF—48.4
Week 6DET—58.5
Week 7GB—40.1
Week 8KC—67.7
Week 9BAL—40.4
Week 11CIN—40
Week 12PIT—39.8
Week 13JAX—50
Week 14NE—74.4
Week 15CHI—58.7
Week 16NYJ—65.1
Week 17PIT—40.6

Barkevious Mingo — common questions

What position does Barkevious Mingo play?
Barkevious Mingo is listed as an OLB.
Which teams has Barkevious Mingo played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Barkevious Mingo has played for CLE (2013–2015), NE (2016), IND (2017), SEA (2018), HOU (2019), CHI (2020).
Where did Barkevious Mingo go to college?
Barkevious Mingo played college football at LSU.
When was Barkevious Mingo drafted?
Barkevious Mingo was selected in round 1, 6th overall, of the 2013 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Barkevious Mingo scored?
Barkevious Mingo has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Barkevious Mingo's ScoutIndex Rating?
Barkevious Mingo rated 53.0 for 2020, the 62nd percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2013

Also from LSU