ScoutIndex

KC KC

Jason Belser

FS

Jason Belser came into the league as a 8th-round selection (197th overall) in 1992, drafted out of Oklahoma. His most recent season came in 2002 with KC, capping a 11-season NFL career. His 49.1 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 51st percentile.

Size

5'10", 197#

College

Oklahoma

Draft

Rd 8, 197th overall (1992)

Seasons

1992–2002

1999 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
55.9

67th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.62
Pass rush×0.3-0.31
Ball skills×0.25+0.60
Run defense×0.2-0.04
Availability×0.1+1.09

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2002KC49.115
2001KC33.48
2000IND65.216
1999IND55.916

Career profile

Jason Belser has appeared in 55 regular-season games across 4 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: IND (1999–2000), KC (2001–2002).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2000: a 65.2, in the 85th percentile among DEFs that year.

1999 splits

regular season

1999 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonTEN——
Week 1BUF—74.6
Week 2NE—54.4
Week 3LAC—43.3
Week 5MIA—49
Week 6NYJ—48.5
Week 7CIN—41.1
Week 8DAL—39.5
Week 9KC—61
Week 10NYG—40.9
Week 11PHI—83.2
Week 12NYJ—57.4
Week 13MIA—41.3
Week 14NE—41
Week 15WAS—47.3
Week 16CLE—41.2
Week 17BUF—39.8

Jason Belser — common questions

What position does Jason Belser play?
Jason Belser is listed as an FS.
Which teams has Jason Belser played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jason Belser has played for IND (1999–2000), KC (2001–2002).
Where did Jason Belser go to college?
Jason Belser played college football at Oklahoma.
When was Jason Belser drafted?
Jason Belser was selected in round 8, 197th overall, of the 1992 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Jason Belser scored?
Jason Belser has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Jason Belser's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jason Belser rated 49.1 for 2002, the 51st percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 8, 1992

Also from Oklahoma