ScoutIndex

GB GB

Basil Mitchell

RB

Basil Mitchell is an NFL RB. He last played in 2000 with GB, a career spanning 2 NFL seasons. Across 2 NFL seasons, he has totaled 125 rushing yards and 0 touchdowns.

Size

5'10", 207#

College

TCU

Draft

—

Seasons

1999–2000

2000 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
50.4

52th percentile among RBs · limited sample

1 games · 2 touches

Volume×0.1-0.72
Receiving×0.14-0.08
Total EPA×0.24+0.30
Conversion×0.1-0.20
Ball security×0.06+0.07
Yards/carry×0.12+0.12
Rush EPA/carry×0.24+0.10

2000 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size16▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency53▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry58▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion39▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving49▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security43▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume15▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency21▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2000GB50.418
1999GB5515117648

Career profile

Across 2 NFL seasons on file, Basil Mitchell has played in 16 regular-season games, all with GB.

He has rushed for 125 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 6 passes for 48 yards and 0 touchdowns. His most productive rushing season was 1999 with GB: 117 yards and 0 touchdowns in 15 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2000 splits

regular season

2000 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NYJ8 rush yds, 0 TD44.7

Basil Mitchell — common questions

What position does Basil Mitchell play?
Basil Mitchell is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Basil Mitchell played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Basil Mitchell has played for GB (1999–2000).
Where did Basil Mitchell go to college?
Basil Mitchell played college football at TCU.
How many touchdowns has Basil Mitchell scored?
Basil Mitchell has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Basil Mitchell's ScoutIndex Rating?
Basil Mitchell rated 50.4 for 2000, the 52nd percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from TCU