ScoutIndex

CLE CLE

Jayme Mitchell

DE

Jayme Mitchell plays DE in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2011 with CLE, capping a 6-season NFL career. He posted a 51.0 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 58th percentile among DEFs.

Size

6'6", 285#

College

Mississippi

Draft

—

Seasons

2006–2011

2009 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
30.6

6th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

3 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.54
Pass rush×0.3-0.57
Ball skills×0.25-0.67
Run defense×0.2-1.02
Availability×0.1-1.52

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2011CLE5113
2010MIN57.81
2009MIN30.63
2007MIN406
2006MIN58.76

Career profile

Jayme Mitchell has appeared in 29 regular-season games across 5 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: MIN (2006–2010), CLE (2011).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2011: a 51.0, in the 58th percentile among DEFs that year.

2009 splits

regular season

2009 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1CLE—36.2
Week 2DET—36.6
Week 15CAR—42.5

Jayme Mitchell — common questions

What position does Jayme Mitchell play?
Jayme Mitchell is listed as a DE.
Which teams has Jayme Mitchell played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jayme Mitchell has played for MIN (2006–2010), CLE (2011).
Where did Jayme Mitchell go to college?
Jayme Mitchell played college football at Mississippi.
How many touchdowns has Jayme Mitchell scored?
Jayme Mitchell has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Jayme Mitchell's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jayme Mitchell rated 51.0 for 2011, the 58th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Mississippi