ScoutIndex

TEN TEN

DeMarco Murray

RB

Drafted 71st overall in the 3rd round of the 2011 draft, DeMarco Murray arrived from Oklahoma. He last played in 2017 with TEN, a career spanning 7 NFL seasons. Last season's 31.2 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 9th percentile among RBs, below average for the position. Few match his speed, which grades in the 95th percentile. Across 7 NFL seasons, he has totaled 7,174 rushing yards and 49 touchdowns.

Size

6'1", 220#

College

Oklahoma

Draft

Rd 3, 71st overall (2011)

Seasons

2011–2017

2017 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
31.2

9th percentile among RBs

15 games · 223 touches

Volume×0.1+1.42
Receiving×0.14+0.06
Total EPA×0.24-2.04
Conversion×0.1-1.15
Ball security×0.06+0.17
Yards/carry×0.12-1.15
Rush EPA/carry×0.24-1.09

2017 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed95▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst72▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agility37▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size70▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency12▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry10▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion11▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving58▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security52▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume88▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency10▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2017TEN31.2156596392661
2016TEN69.41610112879533773
2015PHI60.7157026443221
2014DAL80.41618451357416
2013DAL94.71411219533501
2012DAL56.610663435251
2011DAL81.313897226183

Career profile

Across 7 NFL seasons on file, DeMarco Murray has played in 99 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: DAL (2011–2014), PHI (2015), TEN (2016–2017).

As a passer he has thrown for 10 yards and 1 touchdown with 0 interceptions. He has rushed for 7,174 yards and 49 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 307 passes for 2,165 yards and 6 touchdowns. His most productive rushing season was 2014 with DAL: 1,845 yards and 13 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2013: a 94.7, in the 98th percentile among RBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2017 splits

regular season
SplitGRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
Home7
374
53/g
5
18
2.6/g
144
21/g
1
Away8
285
36/g
1
21
2.6/g
122
15/g
0
In division5
171
34/g
2
12
2.4/g
100
20/g
0
Out of division10
488
49/g
4
27
2.7/g
166
17/g
1
In wins8
375
47/g
5
20
2.5/g
170
21/g
1
In losses7
284
41/g
1
19
2.7/g
96
14/g
0
On grass13
619
48/g
5
34
2.6/g
229
18/g
1
On turf2
40
20/g
1
5
2.5/g
37
19/g
0
Indoors1
34
34/g
0
2
2.0/g
13
13/g
0
Outdoors14
625
45/g
6
37
2.6/g
253
18/g
1

2017 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1LV44 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 16 yds, 0 TD46.6
Week 2JAX25 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 3 yds, 0 TD31.9
Week 3SEA115 rush yds, 1 TD · 1 rec, 5 yds, 0 TD70.4
Week 4HOU31 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 4 yds, 0 TD39.5
Week 5MIA58 rush yds, 0 TD · 4 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD18.4
Week 6IND40 rush yds, 1 TD · 4 rec, 47 yds, 0 TD72.4
Week 7CLE59 rush yds, 0 TD · 3 rec, 17 yds, 0 TD33.6
Week 9BAL19 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 22 yds, 0 TD35.9
Week 10CIN42 rush yds, 2 TD · 4 rec, 30 yds, 1 TD71.1
Week 11PIT10 rush yds, 0 TD · 5 rec, 37 yds, 0 TD41.8
Week 12IND9 rush yds, 1 TD · 3 rec, 33 yds, 0 TD29.3
Week 13HOU66 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 13 yds, 0 TD70.8
Week 14ARI34 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 13 yds, 0 TD23.5
Week 15SF59 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 4 yds, 0 TD40.4
Week 16LAR48 rush yds, 1 TD · 3 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD42.6

DeMarco Murray — common questions

What position does DeMarco Murray play?
DeMarco Murray is listed as an RB.
Which teams has DeMarco Murray played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), DeMarco Murray has played for DAL (2011–2014), PHI (2015), TEN (2016–2017).
Where did DeMarco Murray go to college?
DeMarco Murray played college football at Oklahoma.
When was DeMarco Murray drafted?
DeMarco Murray was selected in round 3, 71st overall, of the 2011 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has DeMarco Murray scored?
DeMarco Murray has 56 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (1 passing, 49 rushing, 6 receiving).
What is DeMarco Murray's ScoutIndex Rating?
DeMarco Murray rated 31.2 for 2017, the 9th percentile among RBs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2011

Also from Oklahoma