ScoutIndex

CAR CAR

Michael Oher

OT

Michael Oher came into the league as a 1st-round selection (23rd overall) in 2009, drafted out of Mississippi. His most recent season came in 2016 with CAR, capping a 8-season NFL career.

Size

6'4", 315#

College

Mississippi

Draft

Rd 1, 23rd overall (2009)

Seasons

2009–2016

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2016CAR—1
2015CAR—2
2014TEN—4
2013BAL—4
2012BAL—6
2011BAL—6
2010BAL—7
2009BAL—91-8

Career profile

Michael Oher has appeared in 39 regular-season games across 8 NFL seasons on file, playing for 3 teams: BAL (2009–2013), TEN (2014), CAR (2015–2016).

2011 splits

regular season

2011 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonNE——
Week 2TEN——
Week 3LAR——
Week 7JAX——
Week 11CIN——
Week 16CLE——
Week 17CIN——

Michael Oher — common questions

What position does Michael Oher play?
Michael Oher is listed as an OT.
Which teams has Michael Oher played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Michael Oher has played for BAL (2009–2013), TEN (2014), CAR (2015–2016).
Where did Michael Oher go to college?
Michael Oher played college football at Mississippi.
When was Michael Oher drafted?
Michael Oher was selected in round 1, 23rd overall, of the 2009 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Michael Oher scored?
Michael Oher has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2009

Also from Mississippi