ScoutIndex

NYG NYG

Gunner Olszewski

WR

Gunner Olszewski plays WR in the NFL. He's currently with NYG, in his 8th season in the league. Efficiency is his calling card, grading in the 85th percentile among his peers. Across 6 NFL seasons, he has totaled 25 catches for 325 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Size

6'0", 192#

College

Bemidji State University

Draft

—

Seasons

2019–2026

2020 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
50.8

62th percentile among WRs · limited sample

13 games · 5 targets

Role×0.14-1.69
Hands×0.1+0.78
Volume×0.12-0.91
Total EPA×0.22-0.31
EPA/target×0.3+1.01
Yards/target×0.12+0.59

Week 1 projection · vs DAL

Methodology
Rec1.4 (0–3)41% 1.5+
Rec1.4 (0–3)41% 1.5+
Rec1.4 (0–3)41% 1.5+
Rec1.4 (0–3)41% 1.5+
Rec1.4 (0–3)41% 1.5+
Rec1.4 (0–3)41% 1.5+
Rec yds21.2 (3.3–39.2)52% 20.5+
Rec yds21.2 (3.3–39.2)52% 20.5+
Rec yds21.2 (3.3–39.2)52% 20.5+
Rec yds21.2 (3.3–39.2)52% 20.5+
Rec yds21.2 (3.3–39.2)52% 20.5+
Rec yds21.2 (3.3–39.2)52% 20.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)14% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)14% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)14% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)14% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)14% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)14% 0.5+

Mean (10th–90th percentile) · recent form × matchup. Informational, not wagering advice.

2020 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size33▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands82▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat33▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability78▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share2▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share3▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency85▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume19▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2025NYG61.916331101451
2023PIT35.7121
2022PIT41.41539553
2021NE43.9169231
2020NE50.813235621
2019NE42.38234

Career profile

Gunner Olszewski has appeared in 80 regular-season games across 6 NFL seasons on file, playing for 3 teams: NE (2019–2021), PIT (2022–2023), NYG (2025).

As a passer he has thrown for 33 yards and 1 touchdown with 0 interceptions. He has rushed for 71 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 25 passes for 325 yards and 2 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2025 with NYG: 145 yards and 1 touchdown in 16 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2020 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home6
2
0.3/g
14
2/g
0
Away7
3
0.4/g
48
7/g
1
In division5
3
0.6/g
13
3/g
0
Out of division8
2
0.3/g
49
6/g
1
In wins5
4
0.8/g
51
10/g
1
In losses8
1
0.1/g
11
1/g
0
On grass8
2
0.3/g
14
2/g
0
On turf5
3
0.6/g
48
10/g
1
Indoors3
1
0.3/g
38
13/g
1
Outdoors10
4
0.4/g
24
2/g
0

2020 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 4KC1 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD49.4
Week 6DEN—42
Week 7SF—42.5
Week 8BUF6 rush yds, 0 TD42.5
Week 9NYJ16 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, -1 yds, 0 TD36.8
Week 10BAL—42.1
Week 11HOU—42.1
Week 12ARI1 rush yds, 0 TD43.2
Week 13LAC1 rec, 38 yds, 1 TD61
Week 14LAR—41.5
Week 15MIA—41.5
Week 16BUF—42.4
Week 17NYJ2 rec, 14 yds, 0 TD49.3

Gunner Olszewski — common questions

What position does Gunner Olszewski play?
Gunner Olszewski is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Gunner Olszewski played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Gunner Olszewski has played for NE (2019–2021), PIT (2022–2023), NYG (2025).
Where did Gunner Olszewski go to college?
Gunner Olszewski played college football at Bemidji State University.
How many touchdowns has Gunner Olszewski scored?
Gunner Olszewski has 3 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (1 passing, 2 receiving).
What is Gunner Olszewski's ScoutIndex Rating?
Gunner Olszewski rated 61.9 for 2025, the 82nd percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Bemidji State University