ScoutIndex

DAL DAL

Stephen Paea

DT

Drafted 53rd overall in the 2nd round of the 2011 draft, Stephen Paea arrived from Oregon State; Snow. His most recent season came in 2017 with DAL, capping a 7-season NFL career. His 35.6 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 21st percentile.

Size

6'1", 295#

College

Oregon State; Snow

Draft

Rd 2, 53rd overall (2011)

Seasons

2011–2017

2012 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
48.3

52th percentile among DEFs

14 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.55
Pass rush×0.3+0.28
Ball skills×0.25-0.54
Run defense×0.2-0.15
Availability×0.1+0.78

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2017DAL45.94
2016CLE35.68
2015WAS56.29
2014CHI7214
2013CHI49.49
2012CHI48.314
2011CHI467

Career profile

Stephen Paea has appeared in 65 regular-season games across 7 NFL seasons on file, playing for 4 teams: CHI (2011–2014), WAS (2015), CLE (2016), DAL (2017).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2014: a 72.0, in the 91st percentile among DEFs that year.

2012 splits

regular season

2012 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1IND—46.2
Week 2GB—40
Week 3LAR—46.6
Week 4DAL—55.2
Week 5JAX—40.2
Week 7DET—47.1
Week 8CAR—56.8
Week 9TEN—49
Week 10HOU—39.8
Week 11SF—39.2
Week 12MIN—40.5
Week 13SEA—75.2
Week 15GB—40.3
Week 17DET—40.4

Stephen Paea — common questions

What position does Stephen Paea play?
Stephen Paea is listed as a DT.
Which teams has Stephen Paea played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Stephen Paea has played for CHI (2011–2014), WAS (2015), CLE (2016), DAL (2017).
Where did Stephen Paea go to college?
Stephen Paea played college football at Oregon State; Snow.
When was Stephen Paea drafted?
Stephen Paea was selected in round 2, 53rd overall, of the 2011 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Stephen Paea scored?
Stephen Paea has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Stephen Paea's ScoutIndex Rating?
Stephen Paea rated 45.9 for 2017, the 44th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 2011