ScoutIndex

DET DET

Joshua Paschal

DE

A 2nd-round pick (46th overall) in the 2022 NFL Draft out of Kentucky, Joshua Paschal has built an NFL career since. Now with DET, he's in his 4th NFL season. His 51.7 ScoutIndex Rating last season ranked in the 58th percentile among DEFs — solidly above average.

Size

6'3", 275#

College

Kentucky

Draft

Rd 2, 46th overall (2022)

Seasons

2022–2025

2023 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
52.2

60th percentile among DEFs

10 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.52
Pass rush×0.3+0.36
Ball skills×0.25-0.45
Run defense×0.2+0.82
Availability×0.1+0.01

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2024DET51.713
2023DET52.210
2022DET51.17

Career profile

Across 3 NFL seasons on file, Joshua Paschal has played in 30 regular-season games, all with DET.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2023: a 52.2, in the 60th percentile among DEFs that year.

2023 splits

regular season

2023 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonLAR——
PostseasonTB——
PostseasonSF——
Week 1KC—59.7
Week 7BAL—41
Week 8LV—40
Week 11CHI—39.9
Week 12GB—39.6
Week 13NO—41.8
Week 14CHI—39.2
Week 15DEN—88.1
Week 17DAL—39.9
Week 18MIN—67.7

Joshua Paschal — common questions

What position does Joshua Paschal play?
Joshua Paschal is listed as a DE.
Which teams has Joshua Paschal played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Joshua Paschal has played for DET (2022–2024).
Where did Joshua Paschal go to college?
Joshua Paschal played college football at Kentucky.
When was Joshua Paschal drafted?
Joshua Paschal was selected in round 2, 46th overall, of the 2022 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Joshua Paschal scored?
Joshua Paschal has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Joshua Paschal's ScoutIndex Rating?
Joshua Paschal rated 51.7 for 2024, the 58th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 2022

Also from Kentucky