ScoutIndex

TB TB

Breshad Perriman

WR

A 1st-round pick (26th overall) in the 2015 NFL Draft out of UCF, Breshad Perriman has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2022 with TB, capping a 8-season NFL career. His 40.8 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the WR average, in the 26th percentile. His deep threat stands out most — the 92nd percentile at the position. Across 7 NFL seasons, he has totaled 145 catches for 2,343 yards and 16 touchdowns.

Size

6'2", 215#

College

UCF

Draft

Rd 1, 26th overall (2015)

Seasons

2015–2022

2016 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
35.6

13th percentile among WRs

15 games · 66 targets

Role×0.14-0.69
Hands×0.1-1.21
Volume×0.12+0.32
Total EPA×0.22-0.80
EPA/target×0.3-1.35
Yards/target×0.12-0.01

2016 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size78▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands11▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat92▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability80▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share25▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share64▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency10▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume64▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2022TB36.58-791101
2021TB49.95-3111671
2020NYJ40.8126305053
2019TB65.81416366456
2018CLE65.3102163402
2017BAL12.9111077
2016BAL35.6152334993

Career profile

Breshad Perriman has appeared in 75 regular-season games across 7 NFL seasons on file, playing for 5 teams: BAL (2016–2017), CLE (2018), TB (2019), NYJ (2020), TB (2021–2022).

He has rushed for 16 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 145 passes for 2,343 yards and 16 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2019 with TB: 645 yards and 6 touchdowns in 14 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2019: a 65.8, in the 83rd percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2016 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
15
1.9/g
240
30/g
3
Away7
18
2.6/g
259
37/g
0
In division6
16
2.7/g
237
40/g
2
Out of division9
17
1.9/g
262
29/g
1
In wins8
14
1.8/g
259
32/g
3
In losses7
19
2.7/g
240
34/g
0
On grass11
22
2.0/g
326
30/g
3
On turf4
11
2.8/g
173
43/g
0
Outdoors15
33
2.2/g
499
33/g
3

2016 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1BUF1 rec, 35 yds, 0 TD53.1
Week 2CLE2 rec, 32 yds, 0 TD34.9
Week 3JAX2 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 22 yds, 0 TD45.9
Week 4LV3 rec, 24 yds, 0 TD42.7
Week 5WAS2 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD35.5
Week 6NYG3 rec, 48 yds, 0 TD45.8
Week 7NYJ1 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD9.3
Week 9PIT3 rec, 33 yds, 0 TD45
Week 10CLE3 rec, 64 yds, 1 TD70
Week 12CIN1 rec, 14 yds, 1 TD45.6
Week 13MIA2 rec, 59 yds, 1 TD62.9
Week 14NE3 rec, 52 yds, 0 TD55.4
Week 15PHI—40.5
Week 16PIT3 rec, 32 yds, 0 TD51.5
Week 17CIN4 rec, 62 yds, 0 TD36.2

Breshad Perriman — common questions

What position does Breshad Perriman play?
Breshad Perriman is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Breshad Perriman played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Breshad Perriman has played for BAL (2016–2017), CLE (2018), TB (2019), NYJ (2020), TB (2021–2022).
Where did Breshad Perriman go to college?
Breshad Perriman played college football at UCF.
When was Breshad Perriman drafted?
Breshad Perriman was selected in round 1, 26th overall, of the 2015 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Breshad Perriman scored?
Breshad Perriman has 16 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (16 receiving).
What is Breshad Perriman's ScoutIndex Rating?
Breshad Perriman rated 36.5 for 2022, the 16th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2015

Also from UCF