ScoutIndex

BUF BUF

Peerless Price

WR

Peerless Price came into the league as a 2nd-round selection (53rd overall) in 1999, drafted out of Tennessee. His most recent season came in 2007 with BUF, capping a 9-season NFL career. He graded out among the best WRs in the league last season — a 73.8 ScoutIndex Rating, the 92nd percentile at the position. Across 9 NFL seasons, he has totaled 402 catches for 5,220 yards and 31 touchdowns.

Size

5'11", 194#

College

Tennessee

Draft

Rd 2, 53rd overall (1999)

Seasons

1999–2007

2003 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
59.7

84th percentile among WRs · limited sample

16 games · 0 targets

Role×0.14+0.01
Hands×0.10.00
Volume×0.12-0.13
Total EPA×0.22+0.94
EPA/target×0.30.00
Yards/target×0.120.00

2003 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size29▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands50▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat50▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability50▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share58▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share58▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency50▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume49▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2007BUF41.34768
2006BUF48.91618504023
2005DAL39.469696
2004ATL54.2152534455753
2003ATL59.7163648383
2002BUF73.816-139412529
2001BUF61.11697558957
2000BUF42.81532507013
1999BUF37.415-7313933

Career profile

Peerless Price has appeared in 119 regular-season games across 9 NFL seasons on file, playing for 4 teams: BUF (1999–2002), ATL (2003–2004), DAL (2005), BUF (2006–2007).

As a passer he has thrown for 25 yards and 0 touchdowns with 0 interceptions. He has rushed for 173 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 402 passes for 5,220 yards and 31 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2002 with BUF: 1,252 yards and 9 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2002: a 73.8, in the 92nd percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2003 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
42
5.3/g
581
73/g
3
Away8
22
2.8/g
257
32/g
0
In division6
24
4.0/g
264
44/g
0
Out of division10
40
4.0/g
574
57/g
3
In wins5
17
3.4/g
274
55/g
1
In losses11
47
4.3/g
564
51/g
2
On grass3
13
4.3/g
147
49/g
0
On turf13
51
3.9/g
691
53/g
3
Indoors12
50
4.2/g
665
55/g
3
Outdoors4
14
3.5/g
173
43/g
0

2003 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1DAL2 rec, 30 yds, 0 TD53.6
Week 2WAS2 rec, 28 yds, 0 TD45.4
Week 3TB6 rec, 45 yds, 0 TD48.1
Week 4CAR5 rec, 30 yds, 0 TD36.7
Week 5MIN12 rec, 168 yds, 1 TD84
Week 6LAR1 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD45.9
Week 7NO3 rec, 38 yds, 0 TD49.3
Week 9PHI6 rec, 84 yds, 0 TD46.3
Week 10NYG3 rec, 37 yds, 0 TD56.8
Week 11NO2 rec, 18 yds, 0 TD38.1
Week 12TEN5 rec, 87 yds, 1 TD75
Week 13HOU5 rush yds, 0 TD · 4 rec, 41 yds, 0 TD48.1
Week 14CAR4 rec, 57 yds, 0 TD54.5
Week 15IND-2 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 17 yds, 0 TD40.5
Week 16TB4 rec, 76 yds, 0 TD66.4
Week 17JAX4 rec, 74 yds, 1 TD72.8

Peerless Price — common questions

What position does Peerless Price play?
Peerless Price is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Peerless Price played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Peerless Price has played for BUF (1999–2002), ATL (2003–2004), DAL (2005), BUF (2006–2007).
Where did Peerless Price go to college?
Peerless Price played college football at Tennessee.
When was Peerless Price drafted?
Peerless Price was selected in round 2, 53rd overall, of the 1999 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Peerless Price scored?
Peerless Price has 31 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (31 receiving).
What is Peerless Price's ScoutIndex Rating?
Peerless Price rated 41.3 for 2007, the 29th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 1999

Also from Tennessee