ScoutIndex

ATL ATL

Stanley Pritchett

RB

Drafted 118th overall in the 4th round of the 1996 draft, Stanley Pritchett arrived from South Carolina. His most recent season came in 2004 with ATL, capping a 9-season NFL career. Few match his size, which grades in the 95th percentile. Across 6 NFL seasons, he has totaled 107 catches for 758 yards and 6 touchdowns.

Size

6'2", 250#

College

South Carolina

Draft

Rd 4, 118th overall (1996)

Seasons

1996–2004

2001 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
49.7

51th percentile among RBs · limited sample

1 games · 0 touches

Volume×0.1-0.77
Receiving×0.14+0.03
Total EPA×0.24+0.33
Conversion×0.1-0.08
Ball security×0.06+0.00
Yards/carry×0.12-0.00
Rush EPA/carry×0.24-0.03

2001 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size95▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency53▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry57▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion50▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving53▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security30▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume6▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency30▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2004ATL44.3318251
2003CHI62.2149321883
2002CHI51.1122191651
2001CHI49.71
2000PHI43.215225125193
1999MIA55.8141581433124

Career profile

Stanley Pritchett has appeared in 59 regular-season games across 6 NFL seasons on file, playing for 4 teams: MIA (1999), PHI (2000), CHI (2001–2003), ATL (2004).

He has rushed for 496 yards and 4 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 107 passes for 758 yards and 6 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 1999 with MIA: 312 yards and 4 touchdowns in 14 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2001 splits

regular season

2001 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 17JAX—46.1

Stanley Pritchett — common questions

What position does Stanley Pritchett play?
Stanley Pritchett is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Stanley Pritchett played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Stanley Pritchett has played for MIA (1999), PHI (2000), CHI (2001–2003), ATL (2004).
Where did Stanley Pritchett go to college?
Stanley Pritchett played college football at South Carolina.
When was Stanley Pritchett drafted?
Stanley Pritchett was selected in round 4, 118th overall, of the 1996 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Stanley Pritchett scored?
Stanley Pritchett has 10 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (4 rushing, 6 receiving).
What is Stanley Pritchett's ScoutIndex Rating?
Stanley Pritchett rated 44.3 for 2004, the 27th percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 4, 1996

Also from South Carolina