ScoutIndex

BUF BUF

Dave Rayner

K

Dave Rayner came into the league as a 6th-round selection (202nd overall) in 2005, drafted out of Michigan State. His most recent season came in 2011 with BUF, capping a 7-season NFL career. His 22.1 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the K average, in the 5th percentile.

Size

6'2", 215#

College

Michigan State

Draft

Rd 6, 202nd overall (2005)

Seasons

2005–2011

2006 ScoutIndex Rating · K

Methodology
37.3

19th percentile among Ks

16 games · 35 fg_att

Volume×0.2+0.53
FG rate×0.55-1.11
PAT rate×0.1-1.54
Long range×0.15+0.45

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2011LV22.18
2010DET478
2008CIN39.52
2007LAC24.511
2006GB37.316
2005IND21.914

Career profile

Dave Rayner has appeared in 59 regular-season games across 6 NFL seasons on file, playing for 6 teams: IND (2005), GB (2006), LAC (2007), CIN (2008), DET (2010), LV (2011).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2010: a 47.0, in the 42nd percentile among Ks that year.

2006 splits

regular season

2006 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1CHI—22.1
Week 2NO—61.8
Week 3DET—57.5
Week 4PHI—44.5
Week 5LAR—36.9
Week 7MIA—69
Week 8ARI—61
Week 9BUF—53.1
Week 10MIN—67.7
Week 11NE—16.6
Week 12SEA—39.2
Week 13NYJ—36.7
Week 14SF—71.8
Week 15DET—51.1
Week 16MIN—26.4
Week 17CHI—31.2

Dave Rayner — common questions

What position does Dave Rayner play?
Dave Rayner is listed as a K.
Which teams has Dave Rayner played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Dave Rayner has played for IND (2005), GB (2006), LAC (2007), CIN (2008), DET (2010), LV (2011).
Where did Dave Rayner go to college?
Dave Rayner played college football at Michigan State.
When was Dave Rayner drafted?
Dave Rayner was selected in round 6, 202nd overall, of the 2005 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Dave Rayner scored?
Dave Rayner has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Dave Rayner's ScoutIndex Rating?
Dave Rayner rated 22.1 for 2011, the 5th percentile among Ks. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 6, 2005

Also from Michigan State