ScoutIndex

KC KC

Darrelle Revis

DB

A 1st-round pick (14th overall) in the 2007 NFL Draft out of Pittsburgh, Darrelle Revis has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2017 with KC, a career spanning 11 NFL seasons. Last season's 47.8 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 49th percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

5'11", 198#

College

Pittsburgh

Draft

Rd 1, 14th overall (2007)

Seasons

2007–2017

2007 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
69.4

88th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.58
Pass rush×0.3-0.57
Ball skills×0.25+2.59
Run defense×0.2+1.39
Availability×0.1+1.15

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2017KC395
2016NYJ47.815
2015NYJ56.614
2014NE62.715
2013TB60.916
2012NYJ72.92
2011NYJ76.815
2010NYJ53.911
2009NYJ76.216
2008NYJ78.416-1
2007NYJ69.416

Career profile

Across 11 NFL seasons on file, Darrelle Revis has played in 141 regular-season games, playing for 5 teams: NYJ (2007–2012), TB (2013), NE (2014), NYJ (2015–2016), KC (2017).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2008: a 78.4, in the 95th percentile among DEFs that year.

2007 splits

regular season

2007 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1NE—51.7
Week 2BAL—58.8
Week 3MIA—46.5
Week 4BUF—74.7
Week 5NYG—58
Week 6PHI—72.3
Week 7CIN—58
Week 8BUF—79.5
Week 9WAS—39.7
Week 11PIT—46
Week 12DAL—59.6
Week 13MIA—67.6
Week 14CLE—57.4
Week 15NE—74.7
Week 16TEN—47.2
Week 17KC—59.9

Darrelle Revis — common questions

What position does Darrelle Revis play?
Darrelle Revis is listed as a DB.
Which teams has Darrelle Revis played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Darrelle Revis has played for NYJ (2007–2012), TB (2013), NE (2014), NYJ (2015–2016), KC (2017).
Where did Darrelle Revis go to college?
Darrelle Revis played college football at Pittsburgh.
When was Darrelle Revis drafted?
Darrelle Revis was selected in round 1, 14th overall, of the 2007 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Darrelle Revis scored?
Darrelle Revis has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Darrelle Revis's ScoutIndex Rating?
Darrelle Revis rated 39.0 for 2017, the 28th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2007

Also from Pittsburgh