ScoutIndex

IND IND

Dominic Rhodes

RB

Dominic Rhodes is an NFL RB. He last played in 2010 with IND, a career spanning 10 NFL seasons. Last season's 45.3 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 33rd percentile among RBs, below average for the position. His conversion stands out most — the 93rd percentile at the position. Across 8 NFL seasons, he has totaled 3,286 rushing yards and 26 touchdowns.

Size

5'9", 203#

College

Midwestern State; Tyler JC

Draft

—

Seasons

2001–2010

2005 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
55

81th percentile among RBs

13 games · 53 touches

Volume×0.1-0.28
Receiving×0.14+1.00
Total EPA×0.24+0.20
Conversion×0.1+1.29
Ball security×0.06+0.69
Yards/carry×0.12-1.05
Rush EPA/carry×0.24+0.60

2005 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size6▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency86▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry12▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion93▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving50▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security81▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume59▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency66▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2010IND39.5317214
2008IND45.3155386453023
2007LV37.7930211170
2006IND31.316641536251
2005IND551311841388
2004IND48.5162541224
2003IND47111576621
2001IND43.2151104934224

Career profile

Across 8 NFL seasons on file, Dominic Rhodes has played in 98 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: IND (2001–2006), LV (2007), IND (2008–2010).

He has rushed for 3,286 yards and 26 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 148 passes for 1,025 yards and 4 touchdowns. His most productive rushing season was 2001 with IND: 1,104 yards and 9 touchdowns in 15 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2008: a 45.3, in the 33rd percentile among RBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2005 splits

regular season
SplitGRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
Home7
44
6/g
1
6
0.9/g
53
8/g
0
Away6
74
12/g
3
7
1.2/g
35
6/g
0
In division5
60
12/g
0
0
0.0/g
0
0/g
0
Out of division8
58
7/g
4
13
1.6/g
88
11/g
0
In wins11
122
11/g
4
6
0.5/g
45
4/g
0
In losses2
-4
-2/g
0
7
3.5/g
43
22/g
0
On grass4
72
18/g
2
1
0.3/g
8
2/g
0
On turf9
46
5/g
2
12
1.3/g
80
9/g
0
Indoors8
94
12/g
1
6
0.8/g
53
7/g
0
Outdoors5
24
5/g
3
7
1.4/g
35
7/g
0

2005 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonPIT2 rush yds, 0 TD—
Week 2JAX10 rush yds, 0 TD42.1
Week 5SF18 rush yds, 1 TD · 1 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD64.9
Week 6LAR29 rush yds, 1 TD · 1 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD57.3
Week 7HOU50 rush yds, 0 TD63.3
Week 9NE4 rush yds, 1 TD57.1
Week 10HOU—48
Week 11CIN6 rush yds, 1 TD56
Week 12PIT1 rush yds, 0 TD43.8
Week 13TEN—48.5
Week 14JAX—48.7
Week 15LAC1 rec, 16 yds, 0 TD49.7
Week 16SEA-4 rush yds, 0 TD · 6 rec, 27 yds, 0 TD27.7
Week 17ARI4 rush yds, 0 TD · 4 rec, 29 yds, 0 TD37.5

Dominic Rhodes — common questions

What position does Dominic Rhodes play?
Dominic Rhodes is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Dominic Rhodes played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Dominic Rhodes has played for IND (2001–2006), LV (2007), IND (2008–2010).
Where did Dominic Rhodes go to college?
Dominic Rhodes played college football at Midwestern State; Tyler JC.
How many touchdowns has Dominic Rhodes scored?
Dominic Rhodes has 30 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (26 rushing, 4 receiving).
What is Dominic Rhodes's ScoutIndex Rating?
Dominic Rhodes rated 39.5 for 2010, the 17th percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file