ScoutIndex

DAL DAL

Mikhael Ricks

TE

A 2nd-round pick (59th overall) in the 1998 NFL Draft out of Stephen F. Austin State, Mikhael Ricks has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2004 with DAL, a career spanning 7 NFL seasons. Last season's 36.4 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 13th percentile among TEs, below average for the position. His volume stands out most — the 94th percentile at the position. Across 5 NFL seasons, he has totaled 125 catches for 1,489 yards and 6 touchdowns.

Size

6'5", 260#

College

Stephen F. Austin State

Draft

Rd 2, 59th overall (1998)

Seasons

1998–2004

1999 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
60.7

80th percentile among TEs

16 games · 74 targets

Role×0.14+1.30
Hands×0.1-0.61
Volume×0.12+1.91
Total EPA×0.22+0.91
EPA/target×0.3+0.26
Yards/target×0.12-0.69

1999 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size70▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands8▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat83▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability4▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share92▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share78▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency72▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume94▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2003DET74.113374342
2002DET36.414273393
2001KC58.311182521
2000LAC33.12335
1999LAC60.7161140429

Career profile

Across 5 NFL seasons on file, Mikhael Ricks has played in 56 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: LAC (1999–2000), KC (2001), DET (2002–2003).

He has rushed for 11 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 125 passes for 1,489 yards and 6 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2003 with DET: 434 yards and 2 touchdowns in 13 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 1999: a 60.7, in the 80th percentile among TEs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

1999 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
22
2.8/g
202
25/g
0
Away8
18
2.3/g
227
28/g
0
In division8
17
2.1/g
162
20/g
0
Out of division8
23
2.9/g
267
33/g
0
In wins8
15
1.9/g
204
26/g
0
In losses8
25
3.1/g
225
28/g
0
On grass12
30
2.5/g
272
23/g
0
On turf4
10
2.5/g
157
39/g
0
Indoors3
6
2.0/g
71
24/g
0
Outdoors13
34
2.6/g
358
28/g
0

1999 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 2CIN4 rec, 86 yds, 0 TD95.9
Week 3IND1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD44.7
Week 4KC7 rush yds, 0 TD39.2
Week 5DET—43.1
Week 6SEA2 rec, 22 yds, 0 TD51.3
Week 7GB4 rush yds, 0 TD · 6 rec, 42 yds, 0 TD18.6
Week 8KC1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD67.7
Week 9DEN5 rec, 41 yds, 0 TD81.1
Week 10LV2 rec, 12 yds, 0 TD43.4
Week 11CHI2 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD50.5
Week 12MIN5 rec, 64 yds, 0 TD66
Week 13CLE2 rec, 18 yds, 0 TD56.7
Week 14SEA1 rec, 7 yds, 0 TD24
Week 15MIA3 rec, 29 yds, 0 TD57.9
Week 16LV4 rec, 51 yds, 0 TD61.4
Week 17DEN2 rec, 20 yds, 0 TD50.9

Mikhael Ricks — common questions

What position does Mikhael Ricks play?
Mikhael Ricks is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Mikhael Ricks played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Mikhael Ricks has played for LAC (1999–2000), KC (2001), DET (2002–2003).
Where did Mikhael Ricks go to college?
Mikhael Ricks played college football at Stephen F. Austin State.
When was Mikhael Ricks drafted?
Mikhael Ricks was selected in round 2, 59th overall, of the 1998 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Mikhael Ricks scored?
Mikhael Ricks has 6 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (6 receiving).
What is Mikhael Ricks's ScoutIndex Rating?
Mikhael Ricks rated 74.1 for 2003, the 91st percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 1998

Also from Stephen F. Austin State