ScoutIndex

CAR CAR

Ryne Robinson

WR

Drafted 118th overall in the 4th round of the 2007 draft, Ryne Robinson arrived from Miami (Ohio). He last played in 2008 with CAR, a career spanning 2 NFL seasons. Few match his air-yards share, which grades in the 83rd percentile.

Size

5'9", 179#

College

Miami (Ohio)

Draft

Rd 4, 118th overall (2007)

Seasons

2007–2008

2007 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
40.5

23th percentile among WRs · limited sample

15 games · 0 targets

Role×0.140.00
Hands×0.10.00
Volume×0.12-0.15
Total EPA×0.22-0.89
EPA/target×0.30.00
Yards/target×0.120.00

2007 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed51▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst44▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agility62▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size4▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands51▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat50▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability67▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share50▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share83▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency51▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume49▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2007CAR40.515435

Career profile

Across 1 NFL season on file, Ryne Robinson has played in 15 regular-season games, all with CAR.

As a receiver he has caught 4 passes for 35 yards and 0 touchdowns.

Career highs (regular season)

2007 splits

regular season

2007 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1LAR—37.6
Week 2HOU—38.8
Week 3ATL—36.2
Week 4TB—37.1
Week 6ARI—37.1
Week 8IND—41.1
Week 9TEN—37
Week 10ATL—38.4
Week 11GB—35.9
Week 12NO—36.8
Week 13SF—35.9
Week 14JAX—37.2
Week 15SEA2 rec, 20 yds, 0 TD51
Week 16DAL1 rec, 6 yds, 0 TD38
Week 17TB1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD35.1

Ryne Robinson — common questions

What position does Ryne Robinson play?
Ryne Robinson is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Ryne Robinson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Ryne Robinson has played for CAR (2007).
Where did Ryne Robinson go to college?
Ryne Robinson played college football at Miami (Ohio).
When was Ryne Robinson drafted?
Ryne Robinson was selected in round 4, 118th overall, of the 2007 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Ryne Robinson scored?
Ryne Robinson has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Ryne Robinson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Ryne Robinson rated 40.5 for 2007, the 23rd percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 4, 2007

Also from Miami (Ohio)