ScoutIndex

WAS WAS

Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie

CB

Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie came into the league as a 1st-round selection (16th overall) in 2008, drafted out of Tennessee State. He last played in 2019 with WAS, a career spanning 12 NFL seasons. Last season's 45.3 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 42nd percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'2", 205#

College

Tennessee State

Draft

Rd 1, 16th overall (2008)

Seasons

2008–2019

2012 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
57.7

72th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.55
Pass rush×0.3-0.70
Ball skills×0.25+2.46
Run defense×0.2-0.62
Availability×0.1+1.20

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2019WAS332
2018LV44.96
2017NYG45.314
2016NYG7215
2015NYG71.415
2014NYG54.916
2013DEN71.612
2012PHI57.716
2011PHI50.413
2010ARI75.516
2009ARI87.215
2008ARI7515

Career profile

Across 12 NFL seasons on file, Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie has played in 155 regular-season games, playing for 6 teams: ARI (2008–2010), PHI (2011–2012), DEN (2013), NYG (2014–2017), LV (2018), WAS (2019).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2009: a 87.2, in the 99th percentile among DEFs that year.

2012 splits

regular season

2012 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1CLE—68.2
Week 2BAL—40
Week 3ARI—58.3
Week 4NYG—62.3
Week 5PIT—41.2
Week 6DET—47
Week 8ATL—39.9
Week 9NO—41.9
Week 10DAL—39.3
Week 11WAS—48.7
Week 12CAR—59.4
Week 13DAL—48.8
Week 14TB—64.5
Week 15CIN—48.7
Week 16WAS—39.7
Week 17NYG—41.9

Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie — common questions

What position does Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie play?
Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie is listed as a CB.
Which teams has Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie has played for ARI (2008–2010), PHI (2011–2012), DEN (2013), NYG (2014–2017), LV (2018), WAS (2019).
Where did Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie go to college?
Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie played college football at Tennessee State.
When was Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie drafted?
Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie was selected in round 1, 16th overall, of the 2008 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie scored?
Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie's ScoutIndex Rating?
Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie rated 33.0 for 2019, the 14th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2008

Also from Tennessee State