ScoutIndex

NO NO

Chris Rumph II

LB

A 4th-round pick (118th overall) in the 2021 NFL Draft out of Duke, Chris Rumph II has built an NFL career since. He's currently with NO, in his 6th season in the league. He posted a 51.0 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 57th percentile among DEFs.

Size

6'2", 244#

College

Duke

Draft

Rd 4, 118th overall (2021)

Seasons

2021–2026

2025 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
51

57th percentile among DEFs

17 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.35
Pass rush×0.3+0.02
Ball skills×0.25-0.52
Run defense×0.2-0.13
Availability×0.1+1.29

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026NO35.43
2025NO5117
2023LAC32.74
2022LAC4811
2021LAC438

Career profile

Chris Rumph II has appeared in 43 regular-season games across 5 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: LAC (2021–2023), NO (2025–2026).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2025: a 51.0, in the 57th percentile among DEFs that year.

2025 splits

regular season

2025 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1ARI—40.2
Week 2SF—87.4
Week 3SEA—41.2
Week 4BUF—50
Week 5NYG—42.2
Week 6NE—40.1
Week 7CHI—40.2
Week 8TB—41.3
Week 9LAR—40.8
Week 10CAR—39.6
Week 12ATL—40.9
Week 13MIA—40.6
Week 14TB—41.4
Week 15CAR—57.5
Week 16NYJ—75.6
Week 17TEN—39.6
Week 18ATL—39.8

Chris Rumph II — common questions

What position does Chris Rumph II play?
Chris Rumph II is listed as an LB.
Which teams has Chris Rumph II played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Chris Rumph II has played for LAC (2021–2023), NO (2025–2026).
Where did Chris Rumph II go to college?
Chris Rumph II played college football at Duke.
When was Chris Rumph II drafted?
Chris Rumph II was selected in round 4, 118th overall, of the 2021 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Chris Rumph II scored?
Chris Rumph II has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Chris Rumph II's ScoutIndex Rating?
Chris Rumph II rated 35.4 for 2026, the 18th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 4, 2021

Also from Duke