ScoutIndex

DET DET

Greg Blue

DB

A 5th-round pick (149th overall) in the 2006 NFL Draft out of Georgia, Greg Blue has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2007 with DET, capping a 2-season NFL career. His 35.6 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 20th percentile.

Size

6'2", 216#

College

Georgia

Draft

Rd 5, 149th overall (2006)

Seasons

2006–2007

2006 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
35.6

20th percentile among DEFs

10 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.59
Pass rush×0.3-0.56
Ball skills×0.25-0.71
Run defense×0.2-0.81
Availability×0.1-0.12

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2007DET384
2006MIN35.610

Career profile

Greg Blue has appeared in 14 regular-season games across 2 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: MIN (2006), DET (2007).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2006: a 35.6, in the 20th percentile among DEFs that year.

2006 splits

regular season

2006 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1WAS—46.1
Week 3CHI—39.7
Week 4BUF—39.7
Week 7SEA—39.1
Week 11MIA—36.2
Week 13CHI—36.6
Week 14DET—40
Week 15NYJ—36.2
Week 16GB—39.5
Week 17LAR—40

Greg Blue — common questions

What position does Greg Blue play?
Greg Blue is listed as a DB.
Which teams has Greg Blue played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Greg Blue has played for MIN (2006), DET (2007).
Where did Greg Blue go to college?
Greg Blue played college football at Georgia.
When was Greg Blue drafted?
Greg Blue was selected in round 5, 149th overall, of the 2006 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Greg Blue scored?
Greg Blue has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Greg Blue's ScoutIndex Rating?
Greg Blue rated 38.0 for 2007, the 27th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 5, 2006

Also from Georgia