ScoutIndex

HOU HOU

Cecil Sapp

RB

Cecil Sapp is an NFL RB. He last played in 2008 with HOU, a career spanning 6 NFL seasons. His conversion stands out most — the 80th percentile at the position. Across 6 NFL seasons, he has totaled 220 rushing yards and 2 touchdowns.

Size

5'11", 236#

College

Colorado State

Draft

—

Seasons

2003–2008

2007 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
49

59th percentile among RBs · limited sample

14 games · 32 touches

Volume×0.1-0.53
Receiving×0.140.00
Total EPA×0.24-0.04
Conversion×0.1+0.62
Ball security×0.06+0.45
Yards/carry×0.12-0.42
Rush EPA/carry×0.24-0.09

2007 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed56▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size56▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency44▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry28▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion80▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving50▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security71▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume48▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency44▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2008HOU41.56-3
2007DEN491459214511
2006DEN62.21180834
2005DEN51.21121217
2004DEN52.2332
2003DEN39.2131

Career profile

Across 6 NFL seasons on file, Cecil Sapp has played in 46 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: DEN (2003–2007), HOU (2008).

He has rushed for 220 yards and 2 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 24 passes for 102 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive rushing season was 2006 with DEN: 80 yards and 0 touchdowns in 11 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2007 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home7
8
1.1/g
31
4/g
1
Away7
6
0.9/g
20
3/g
0
In division5
5
1.0/g
22
4/g
0
Out of division9
9
1.0/g
29
3/g
1
In wins7
6
0.9/g
22
3/g
1
In losses7
8
1.1/g
29
4/g
0
On grass11
12
1.1/g
39
4/g
1
On turf3
2
0.7/g
12
4/g
0
Indoors2
2
1.0/g
12
6/g
0
Outdoors12
12
1.0/g
39
3/g
1

2007 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1BUF7 rush yds, 0 TD43.9
Week 2LV6 rush yds, 1 TD · 2 rec, 18 yds, 0 TD70.7
Week 3JAX12 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 5 yds, 0 TD52
Week 4IND1 rec, 10 yds, 0 TD49.7
Week 7PIT3 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 1 yds, 1 TD55.3
Week 8GB1 rec, 4 yds, 0 TD48.1
Week 9DET1 rec, 2 yds, 0 TD47.2
Week 10KC—49.5
Week 11TEN2 rec, 2 yds, 0 TD48.7
Week 12CHI28 rush yds, 1 TD · 1 rec, 4 yds, 0 TD54.1
Week 13LV3 rec, 4 yds, 0 TD42.4
Week 14KC3 rush yds, 0 TD46.9
Week 16LAC—26.3
Week 17MIN1 rec, 1 yds, 0 TD47.1

Cecil Sapp — common questions

What position does Cecil Sapp play?
Cecil Sapp is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Cecil Sapp played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Cecil Sapp has played for DEN (2003–2007), HOU (2008).
Where did Cecil Sapp go to college?
Cecil Sapp played college football at Colorado State.
How many touchdowns has Cecil Sapp scored?
Cecil Sapp has 3 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (2 rushing, 1 receiving).
What is Cecil Sapp's ScoutIndex Rating?
Cecil Sapp rated 41.5 for 2008, the 21st percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Colorado State