ScoutIndex

NYG NYG

Chris Board

LB

Chris Board is an NFL LB. Now with NYG, he's in his 8th NFL season. Last season's 44.4 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 41st percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'2", 229#

College

North Dakota State

Draft

—

Seasons

2018–2025

2022 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
42.1

37th percentile among DEFs

13 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.47
Pass rush×0.3-0.67
Ball skills×0.25-0.48
Run defense×0.2-0.80
Availability×0.1+0.60

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2025NYG32.61
2024BAL44.413
2023NE35.29
2022DET42.113
2021BAL39.115
2020BAL51.714
2019BAL43.47
2018BAL34.910

Career profile

Across 8 NFL seasons on file, Chris Board has played in 82 regular-season games, playing for 5 teams: BAL (2018–2021), DET (2022), NE (2023), BAL (2024), NYG (2025).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2020: a 51.7, in the 59th percentile among DEFs that year.

2022 splits

regular season

2022 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1PHI—40.6
Week 2WAS—42
Week 3MIN—41
Week 4SEA—40.6
Week 8MIA—40
Week 9GB—57.5
Week 10CHI—40.4
Week 11NYG—40.4
Week 12BUF—40.7
Week 13JAX—40.8
Week 14MIN—49
Week 16CAR—40.2
Week 18GB—40.8

Chris Board — common questions

What position does Chris Board play?
Chris Board is listed as an LB.
Which teams has Chris Board played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Chris Board has played for BAL (2018–2021), DET (2022), NE (2023), BAL (2024), NYG (2025).
Where did Chris Board go to college?
Chris Board played college football at North Dakota State.
How many touchdowns has Chris Board scored?
Chris Board has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Chris Board's ScoutIndex Rating?
Chris Board rated 32.6 for 2025, the 12th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from North Dakota State