ScoutIndex

TEN TEN

Briean Boddy-Calhoun

CB

Briean Boddy-Calhoun plays CB in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2021 with TEN, capping a 6-season NFL career. His 43.8 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 39th percentile.

Size

5'9", 193#

College

Minnesota; Coffeyville CC

Draft

—

Seasons

2016–2021

2018 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
43.8

39th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.17
Pass rush×0.3-0.71
Ball skills×0.25-0.37
Run defense×0.2-0.59
Availability×0.1+1.23

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2019IND81.33
2018CLE43.816
2017CLE44.212
2016CLE6814

Career profile

Briean Boddy-Calhoun has appeared in 45 regular-season games across 4 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: CLE (2016–2018), IND (2019).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2016: a 68.0, in the 88th percentile among DEFs that year.

2018 splits

regular season

2018 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1PIT—41.8
Week 2NO—40.9
Week 3NYJ—40.5
Week 4LV—39.5
Week 5BAL—39.4
Week 6LAC—39.5
Week 7TB—53.2
Week 8PIT—40.7
Week 9KC—39.9
Week 10ATL—51.1
Week 12CIN—41.9
Week 13HOU—54.7
Week 14CAR—41.3
Week 15DEN—42.1
Week 16CIN—40.5
Week 17BAL—41.5

Briean Boddy-Calhoun — common questions

What position does Briean Boddy-Calhoun play?
Briean Boddy-Calhoun is listed as a CB.
Which teams has Briean Boddy-Calhoun played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Briean Boddy-Calhoun has played for CLE (2016–2018), IND (2019).
Where did Briean Boddy-Calhoun go to college?
Briean Boddy-Calhoun played college football at Minnesota; Coffeyville CC.
How many touchdowns has Briean Boddy-Calhoun scored?
Briean Boddy-Calhoun has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Briean Boddy-Calhoun's ScoutIndex Rating?
Briean Boddy-Calhoun rated 81.3 for 2019, the 97th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Minnesota; Coffeyville CC