ScoutIndex

JAX JAX

Clint Session

LB

Drafted 136th overall in the 4th round of the 2007 draft, Clint Session arrived from Pittsburgh. He last played in 2012 with JAX, a career spanning 6 NFL seasons. Last season's 48.5 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 52nd percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

5'9", 248#

College

Pittsburgh

Draft

Rd 4, 136th overall (2007)

Seasons

2007–2012

2008 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
54.3

62th percentile among DEFs

16 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.65
Pass rush×0.3-0.55
Ball skills×0.25-0.69
Run defense×0.2+1.42
Availability×0.1+1.14

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2011JAX48.59
2010IND58.85
2009IND68.814
2008IND54.316
2007IND50.99

Career profile

Across 5 NFL seasons on file, Clint Session has played in 53 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: IND (2007–2010), JAX (2011).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2009: a 68.8, in the 88th percentile among DEFs that year.

2008 splits

regular season

2008 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonLAC——
Week 1CHI—47.5
Week 2MIN—53.4
Week 3JAX—53.2
Week 5HOU—49
Week 6BAL—43.1
Week 7GB—43.2
Week 8TEN—50
Week 9NE—45.5
Week 10PIT—36.3
Week 11HOU—69.8
Week 12LAC—49.6
Week 13CLE—47.1
Week 14CIN—43.1
Week 15DET—68.1
Week 16JAX—59.7
Week 17TEN—43.4

Clint Session — common questions

What position does Clint Session play?
Clint Session is listed as an LB.
Which teams has Clint Session played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Clint Session has played for IND (2007–2010), JAX (2011).
Where did Clint Session go to college?
Clint Session played college football at Pittsburgh.
When was Clint Session drafted?
Clint Session was selected in round 4, 136th overall, of the 2007 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Clint Session scored?
Clint Session has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Clint Session's ScoutIndex Rating?
Clint Session rated 48.5 for 2011, the 52nd percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 4, 2007

Also from Pittsburgh