ScoutIndex

CAR CAR

Cam Sims

WR

Cam Sims plays WR in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2023 with CAR, capping a 6-season NFL career. He posted a 56.5 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 72nd percentile among WRs. Few match his size, which grades in the 97th percentile. Across 4 NFL seasons, he has totaled 57 catches for 804 yards and 3 touchdowns.

Size

6'5", 220#

College

Alabama

Draft

—

Seasons

2018–2023

2021 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
53.7

70th percentile among WRs · limited sample

12 games · 23 targets

Role×0.14-0.89
Hands×0.1+1.15
Volume×0.12-0.42
Total EPA×0.22-0.01
EPA/target×0.3+0.58
Yards/target×0.12+0.64

2021 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size97▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands69▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat68▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability16▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share18▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share34▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency79▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume50▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2022WAS27.313889
2021WAS53.7127152112
2020WAS56.5135324771
2019WAS45.83227

Career profile

Cam Sims has appeared in 41 regular-season games across 4 NFL seasons on file, all with WAS.

He has rushed for 12 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 57 passes for 804 yards and 3 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2020 with WAS: 477 yards and 1 touchdown in 13 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2020: a 56.5, in the 72nd percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2021 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home5
10
2.0/g
144
29/g
1
Away7
5
0.7/g
67
10/g
1
In division5
8
1.6/g
130
26/g
1
Out of division7
7
1.0/g
81
12/g
1
In wins5
4
0.8/g
29
6/g
1
In losses7
11
1.6/g
182
26/g
1
On grass8
14
1.8/g
196
25/g
2
On turf4
1
0.3/g
15
4/g
0
Indoors1
0
0.0/g
0
0/g
0
Outdoors11
15
1.4/g
211
19/g
2

2021 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1LAC1 rec, 17 yds, 0 TD48.9
Week 3BUF7 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 15 yds, 0 TD48.4
Week 4ATL—41.9
Week 8DEN1 rec, 20 yds, 0 TD41.1
Week 10TB2 rec, 10 yds, 0 TD44.3
Week 11CAR2 rec, 19 yds, 1 TD61.5
Week 12SEA—42.2
Week 14DAL3 rec, 69 yds, 1 TD67.4
Week 15PHI1 rec, 13 yds, 0 TD52.4
Week 16DAL—32.3
Week 17PHI4 rec, 48 yds, 0 TD57.7
Week 18NYG—38.8

Cam Sims — common questions

What position does Cam Sims play?
Cam Sims is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Cam Sims played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Cam Sims has played for WAS (2019–2022).
Where did Cam Sims go to college?
Cam Sims played college football at Alabama.
How many touchdowns has Cam Sims scored?
Cam Sims has 3 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (3 receiving).
What is Cam Sims's ScoutIndex Rating?
Cam Sims rated 27.3 for 2022, the 3rd percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Alabama