ScoutIndex

KC KC

Brashard Smith

RB

Drafted 228th overall in the 7th round of the 2025 draft, Brashard Smith arrived from SMU; Miami. He's currently with KC, in his 2nd season in the league. Few match his speed, which grades in the 86th percentile. Across 2 NFL seasons, he has totaled 26 catches for 176 yards and 1 touchdown.

Size

5'10", 196#

College

SMU; Miami

Draft

Rd 7, 228th overall (2025)

Seasons

2025–2026

2025 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
30.8

8th percentile among RBs

17 games · 69 touches

Volume×0.1-0.21
Receiving×0.14-0.49
Total EPA×0.24-0.64
Conversion×0.1-1.92
Ball security×0.06+0.69
Yards/carry×0.12-0.92
Rush EPA/carry×0.24-1.26

Week 1 projection · vs DEN

Methodology
Rush yds15.2 (0–33.1)49% 15.5+
Rush yds15.2 (0–33.1)49% 15.5+
Rush yds15.2 (0–33.1)49% 15.5+
Rush yds15.2 (0–33.1)49% 15.5+
Rush yds15.2 (0–33.1)49% 15.5+
Rush TD0.1 (0–0)6% 0.5+
Rush TD0.1 (0–0)6% 0.5+
Rush TD0.1 (0–0)6% 0.5+
Rush TD0.1 (0–0)6% 0.5+
Rush TD0.1 (0–0)6% 0.5+
Rec1.5 (0–3)43% 1.5+
Rec1.5 (0–3)43% 1.5+
Rec1.5 (0–3)43% 1.5+
Rec1.5 (0–3)43% 1.5+
Rec1.5 (0–3)43% 1.5+
Rec yds13.8 (0–31.7)45% 15.5+
Rec yds13.8 (0–31.7)45% 15.5+
Rec yds13.8 (0–31.7)45% 15.5+
Rec yds13.8 (0–31.7)45% 15.5+
Rec yds13.8 (0–31.7)45% 15.5+

Mean (10th–90th percentile) · recent form × matchup. Informational, not wagering advice.

2025 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed86▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst14▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size20▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency10▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry15▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion4▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving27▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security82▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume61▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency33▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026KC50.3214
2025KC30.817151251721

Career profile

Brashard Smith has appeared in 19 regular-season games across 2 NFL seasons on file, all with KC.

He has rushed for 151 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 26 passes for 176 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive receiving season was 2025 with KC: 172 yards and 1 touchdown in 17 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2025 splits

regular season
SplitGRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
Home9
71
8/g
0
17
1.9/g
126
14/g
1
Away8
80
10/g
0
8
1.0/g
46
6/g
0
In division6
96
16/g
0
12
2.0/g
57
10/g
1
Out of division11
55
5/g
0
13
1.2/g
115
10/g
0
In wins6
74
12/g
0
14
2.3/g
121
20/g
0
In losses11
77
7/g
0
11
1.0/g
51
5/g
1
On grass13
131
10/g
0
25
1.9/g
172
13/g
1
On turf4
20
5/g
0
0
0.0/g
0
0/g
0
Indoors3
56
19/g
0
2
0.7/g
2
1/g
0
Outdoors14
95
7/g
0
23
1.6/g
170
12/g
1

2025 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1LAC—49.3
Week 2PHI2 rush yds, 0 TD40.4
Week 3NYG13 rush yds, 0 TD54.2
Week 4BAL9 rush yds, 0 TD · 3 rec, 27 yds, 0 TD38.6
Week 5JAX4 rush yds, 0 TD · 3 rec, 32 yds, 0 TD55.2
Week 6DET3 rec, 21 yds, 0 TD51.8
Week 7LV39 rush yds, 0 TD · 5 rec, 42 yds, 0 TD33.5
Week 8WAS8 rush yds, 0 TD42
Week 9BUF7 rush yds, 0 TD40
Week 11DEN2 rec, 8 yds, 0 TD40
Week 12IND5 rush yds, 0 TD · 3 rec, 31 yds, 0 TD51.5
Week 13DAL—48
Week 14HOU7 rush yds, 0 TD48.9
Week 15LAC1 rush yds, 0 TD49.8
Week 16TEN1 rec, 4 yds, 0 TD46.9
Week 17DEN3 rec, 5 yds, 1 TD47
Week 18LV56 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 2 yds, 0 TD52.1

Brashard Smith — common questions

What position does Brashard Smith play?
Brashard Smith is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Brashard Smith played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Brashard Smith has played for KC (2025–2026).
Where did Brashard Smith go to college?
Brashard Smith played college football at SMU; Miami.
When was Brashard Smith drafted?
Brashard Smith was selected in round 7, 228th overall, of the 2025 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Brashard Smith scored?
Brashard Smith has 1 touchdown in the regular-season games on file (1 receiving).
What is Brashard Smith's ScoutIndex Rating?
Brashard Smith rated 50.3 for 2026, the 47th percentile among RBs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 7, 2025

Also from SMU; Miami