ScoutIndex

WAS WAS

Preston Smith

DE

Preston Smith came into the league as a 2nd-round selection (38th overall) in 2015, drafted out of Mississippi State. He's currently with WAS, in his 11th season in the league. His 43.7 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 40th percentile.

Size

6'5", 265#

College

Mississippi State

Draft

Rd 2, 38th overall (2015)

Seasons

2015–2025

2020 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
60.8

78th percentile among DEFs

15 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.44
Pass rush×0.3+0.98
Ball skills×0.25-0.14
Run defense×0.2+0.68
Availability×0.1+1.17

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2025WAS43.712
2024PIT53.816
2023GB66.117
2022GB74.616
2021GB92.612
2020GB60.815
2019GB83.616
2018WAS57.615
2017WAS81.914
2016WAS66.615
2015WAS74.515

Career profile

Preston Smith has appeared in 163 regular-season games across 11 NFL seasons on file, playing for 4 teams: WAS (2015–2018), GB (2019–2023), PIT (2024), WAS (2025).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2021: a 92.6, in the 99th percentile among DEFs that year.

2020 splits

regular season

2020 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonLAR——
PostseasonTB——
Week 2DET—49
Week 3NO—39.9
Week 4ATL—40.6
Week 6TB—40.2
Week 7HOU—60.7
Week 8MIN—41.7
Week 9SF—50.6
Week 10JAX—78.2
Week 11IND—40.7
Week 12CHI—76.1
Week 13PHI—77.1
Week 14DET—40.6
Week 15CAR—74.6
Week 16TEN—50.3
Week 17CHI—39.5

Preston Smith — common questions

What position does Preston Smith play?
Preston Smith is listed as a DE.
Which teams has Preston Smith played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Preston Smith has played for WAS (2015–2018), GB (2019–2023), PIT (2024), WAS (2025).
Where did Preston Smith go to college?
Preston Smith played college football at Mississippi State.
When was Preston Smith drafted?
Preston Smith was selected in round 2, 38th overall, of the 2015 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Preston Smith scored?
Preston Smith has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Preston Smith's ScoutIndex Rating?
Preston Smith rated 43.7 for 2025, the 40th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 2, 2015

Also from Mississippi State