ScoutIndex

MIN MIN

Robert Smith

RB

Robert Smith came into the league as a 1st-round selection (21st overall) in 1993, drafted out of Ohio State. His most recent season came in 2000 with MIN, capping a 8-season NFL career. He graded out among the best RBs in the league last season — a 99.0 ScoutIndex Rating, the 99th percentile at the position. Rush Efficiency is his calling card, grading in the 99th percentile among his peers. Across 2 NFL seasons, he has totaled 2,536 rushing yards and 9 touchdowns.

Size

6'2", 210#

College

Ohio State

Draft

Rd 1, 21st overall (1993)

Seasons

1993–2000

2000 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
99

99th percentile among RBs

16 games · 331 touches

Volume×0.1+2.16
Receiving×0.14+0.99
Total EPA×0.24+2.79
Conversion×0.1+0.08
Ball security×0.06+1.55
Yards/carry×0.12+3.50
Rush EPA/carry×0.24+3.15

2000 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size59▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency99▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry99▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion68▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving91▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security96▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume93▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency99▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2000MIN991615217363483
1999MIN63.5131015224166

Career profile

Robert Smith has appeared in 29 regular-season games across 2 NFL seasons on file, all with MIN.

He has rushed for 2,536 yards and 9 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 60 passes for 514 yards and 3 touchdowns. His most productive rushing season was 2000 with MIN: 1,521 yards and 7 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2000: a 99.0, in the 99th percentile among RBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2000 splits

regular season
SplitGRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
691
86/g
3
18
2.3/g
193
24/g
2
Away8
830
104/g
4
18
2.3/g
155
19/g
1
In division8
818
102/g
4
21
2.6/g
197
25/g
1
Out of division8
703
88/g
3
15
1.9/g
151
19/g
2
In wins11
1,208
110/g
7
21
1.9/g
209
19/g
2
In losses5
313
63/g
0
15
3.0/g
139
28/g
1
On grass4
444
111/g
2
12
3.0/g
139
35/g
1
On turf12
1,077
90/g
5
24
2.0/g
209
17/g
2
Indoors11
929
84/g
4
23
2.1/g
215
20/g
2
Outdoors5
592
118/g
3
13
2.6/g
133
27/g
1

2000 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonNO74 rush yds, 1 TD · 2 rec, 25 yds, 0 TD—
PostseasonNYG44 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, -2 yds, 0 TD—
Week 1CHI109 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 3 yds, 0 TD63.4
Week 2MIA72 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 11 yds, 0 TD51.9
Week 3NE91 rush yds, 1 TD · 2 rec, 12 yds, 0 TD32.8
Week 5DET134 rush yds, 1 TD · 2 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD82.6
Week 6TB81 rush yds, 0 TD · 3 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD52
Week 7CHI170 rush yds, 1 TD · 1 rec, 7 yds, 0 TD86.4
Week 8BUF68 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 9 yds, 0 TD40.7
Week 9TB61 rush yds, 0 TD · 7 rec, 53 yds, 0 TD74.5
Week 10GB122 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 67 yds, 1 TD99
Week 11ARI117 rush yds, 0 TD · 4 rec, 52 yds, 1 TD87.7
Week 12CAR103 rush yds, 1 TD · 3 rec, 70 yds, 1 TD74.4
Week 13DAL148 rush yds, 1 TD · 1 rec, -6 yds, 0 TD88.3
Week 14DET115 rush yds, 2 TD · 1 rec, 13 yds, 0 TD86.2
Week 15LAR67 rush yds, 0 TD · 2 rec, 0 yds, 0 TD59.9
Week 16GB26 rush yds, 0 TD · 3 rec, 16 yds, 0 TD46.3
Week 17IND37 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 3 yds, 0 TD38.8

Robert Smith — common questions

What position does Robert Smith play?
Robert Smith is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Robert Smith played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Robert Smith has played for MIN (1999–2000).
Where did Robert Smith go to college?
Robert Smith played college football at Ohio State.
When was Robert Smith drafted?
Robert Smith was selected in round 1, 21st overall, of the 1993 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Robert Smith scored?
Robert Smith has 12 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (9 rushing, 3 receiving).
What is Robert Smith's ScoutIndex Rating?
Robert Smith rated 99.0 for 2000, the 99th percentile among RBs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 1993

Also from Ohio State