ScoutIndex

NYG NYG

Dawuane Smoot

DE

Drafted 68th overall in the 3rd round of the 2017 draft, Dawuane Smoot arrived from Illinois. Now with NYG, he's in his 10th NFL season. Last season's 47.5 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 49th percentile among DEFs, below average for the position.

Size

6'3", 275#

College

Illinois

Draft

Rd 3, 68th overall (2017)

Seasons

2017–2026

2017 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
38.7

27th percentile among DEFs

14 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.55
Pass rush×0.3-0.60
Ball skills×0.25-0.69
Run defense×0.2-0.68
Availability×0.1+0.85

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2025JAX47.513
2024BUF67.19
2023JAX43.18
2022JAX62.613
2021JAX71.114
2020JAX66.614
2019JAX65.111
2018JAX38.35
2017JAX38.714

Career profile

Across 9 NFL seasons on file, Dawuane Smoot has played in 101 regular-season games, playing for 3 teams: JAX (2017–2023), BUF (2024), JAX (2025).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2021: a 71.1, in the 91st percentile among DEFs that year.

2017 splits

regular season

2017 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonPIT——
PostseasonNE——
Week 1HOU—40.1
Week 2TEN—39.9
Week 3BAL—40.1
Week 4NYJ—39.4
Week 5PIT—39.6
Week 6LAR—39.8
Week 7IND—39.4
Week 10LAC—39.5
Week 11CLE—39.5
Week 12ARI—41.4
Week 13IND—39.3
Week 14SEA—58.4
Week 15HOU—40.7
Week 16SF—40.4

Dawuane Smoot — common questions

What position does Dawuane Smoot play?
Dawuane Smoot is listed as a DE.
Which teams has Dawuane Smoot played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Dawuane Smoot has played for JAX (2017–2023), BUF (2024), JAX (2025).
Where did Dawuane Smoot go to college?
Dawuane Smoot played college football at Illinois.
When was Dawuane Smoot drafted?
Dawuane Smoot was selected in round 3, 68th overall, of the 2017 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Dawuane Smoot scored?
Dawuane Smoot has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Dawuane Smoot's ScoutIndex Rating?
Dawuane Smoot rated 47.5 for 2025, the 49th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2017

Also from Illinois