ScoutIndex

TB TB

Jerramy Stevens

TE

Drafted 28th overall in the 1st round of the 2002 draft, Jerramy Stevens arrived from Washington. His most recent season came in 2010 with TB, capping a 9-season NFL career. His 40.0 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the TE average, in the 26th percentile. Few match his efficiency, which grades in the 99th percentile. Across 9 NFL seasons, he has totaled 201 catches for 2,205 yards and 22 touchdowns.

Size

6'7", 260#

College

Washington

Draft

Rd 1, 28th overall (2002)

Seasons

2002–2010

2008 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
96.1

98th percentile among TEs · limited sample

11 games · 1 targets

Role×0.140.00
Hands×0.1+0.67
Volume×0.12+3.50
Total EPA×0.22+0.73
EPA/target×0.3+2.02
Yards/target×0.12+2.38

2008 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed46▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size88▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands98▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat4▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability22▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share50▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share97▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency99▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume97▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2010TB484343
2009TB4015151301
2008TB96.111353852
2007TB51.68181894
2006SEA54.510222314
2005SEA77.815455545
2004SEA59.715313493
2003SEA41.37672
2002SEA55.211262523

Career profile

Jerramy Stevens has appeared in 96 regular-season games across 9 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: SEA (2002–2006), TB (2007–2010).

As a receiver he has caught 201 passes for 2,205 yards and 22 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2005 with SEA: 554 yards and 5 touchdowns in 15 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2002: a 55.2, in the 71st percentile among TEs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2008 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home6
18
3.0/g
219
37/g
0
Away5
17
3.4/g
166
33/g
2
In division4
11
2.8/g
91
23/g
0
Out of division7
24
3.4/g
294
42/g
2
In wins6
21
3.5/g
260
43/g
2
In losses5
14
2.8/g
125
25/g
0
On grass8
28
3.5/g
313
39/g
1
On turf3
7
2.3/g
72
24/g
1
Indoors2
4
2.0/g
56
28/g
1
Outdoors9
31
3.4/g
329
37/g
1

2008 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 3CHI5 rec, 61 yds, 1 TD99
Week 6CAR2 rec, 10 yds, 0 TD35.2
Week 7SEA4 rec, 55 yds, 0 TD48.9
Week 8DAL3 rec, 16 yds, 0 TD44
Week 11MIN6 rec, 84 yds, 0 TD84.3
Week 12DET2 rec, 29 yds, 1 TD59.5
Week 13NO2 rec, 21 yds, 0 TD45.4
Week 14CAR5 rec, 33 yds, 0 TD50.6
Week 15ATL2 rec, 27 yds, 0 TD59.1
Week 16LAC2 rec, 21 yds, 0 TD43.9
Week 17LV2 rec, 28 yds, 0 TD54.1

Jerramy Stevens — common questions

What position does Jerramy Stevens play?
Jerramy Stevens is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Jerramy Stevens played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jerramy Stevens has played for SEA (2002–2006), TB (2007–2010).
Where did Jerramy Stevens go to college?
Jerramy Stevens played college football at Washington.
When was Jerramy Stevens drafted?
Jerramy Stevens was selected in round 1, 28th overall, of the 2002 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Jerramy Stevens scored?
Jerramy Stevens has 22 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (22 receiving).
What is Jerramy Stevens's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jerramy Stevens rated 48.0 for 2010, the 62nd percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2002

Also from Washington