ScoutIndex

IND IND

Devin Street

WR

A 5th-round pick (146th overall) in the 2014 NFL Draft out of Pittsburgh, Devin Street has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2016 with IND, a career spanning 3 NFL seasons. His deep threat stands out most — the 80th percentile at the position. Across 3 NFL seasons, he has totaled 10 catches for 152 yards and 1 touchdown.

Size

6'3", 200#

College

Pittsburgh

Draft

Rd 5, 146th overall (2014)

Seasons

2014–2016

2014 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
35.7

12th percentile among WRs · limited sample

5 games · 7 targets

Role×0.14-0.90
Hands×0.1-0.69
Volume×0.12-0.92
Total EPA×0.22-0.72
EPA/target×0.3-0.74
Yards/target×0.12-0.77

2014 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed20▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst72▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agility73▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size64▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands15▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat80▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability41▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share20▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share29▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency23▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume20▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2016IND40.22120
2015DAL38.51171141
2014DAL35.75218

Career profile

Across 3 NFL seasons on file, Devin Street has played in 18 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: DAL (2014–2015), IND (2016).

As a receiver he has caught 10 passes for 152 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive receiving season was 2015 with DAL: 114 yards and 1 touchdown in 11 games.

Career highs (regular season)

2014 splits

regular season

2014 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1SF2 rec, 18 yds, 0 TD48.7
Week 4NO—37.1
Week 8WAS—39.4
Week 10JAX—42.9
Week 13PHI—33.3

Devin Street — common questions

What position does Devin Street play?
Devin Street is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Devin Street played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Devin Street has played for DAL (2014–2015), IND (2016).
Where did Devin Street go to college?
Devin Street played college football at Pittsburgh.
When was Devin Street drafted?
Devin Street was selected in round 5, 146th overall, of the 2014 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Devin Street scored?
Devin Street has 1 touchdown in the regular-season games on file (1 receiving).
What is Devin Street's ScoutIndex Rating?
Devin Street rated 40.2 for 2016, the 27th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 5, 2014

Also from Pittsburgh