ScoutIndex

LAR LAR

Grant Stuard

LB

A 7th-round pick (259th overall) in the 2021 NFL Draft out of Houston, Grant Stuard has built an NFL career since. He's currently with LAR, in his 6th season in the league. His 39.0 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 28th percentile.

Size

5'11", 230#

College

Houston

Draft

Rd 7, 259th overall (2021)

Seasons

2021–2026

2024 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
42.1

36th percentile among DEFs

9 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.50
Pass rush×0.3-0.35
Ball skills×0.25-0.69
Run defense×0.2+0.11
Availability×0.1-0.16

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026LAR35.43
2025DET3914
2024IND42.19
2023IND34.78
2022IND35.18
2021TB40.410

Career profile

Grant Stuard has appeared in 52 regular-season games across 6 NFL seasons on file, playing for 4 teams: TB (2021), IND (2022–2024), DET (2025), LAR (2026).

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2024: a 42.1, in the 36th percentile among DEFs that year.

2024 splits

regular season

2024 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 6TEN—39
Week 7MIA—59.3
Week 8HOU—40.5
Week 9MIN—56.1
Week 11NYJ—40.9
Week 12DET—39.1
Week 13NE—41.3
Week 15DEN—41.3
Week 16TEN—41

Grant Stuard — common questions

What position does Grant Stuard play?
Grant Stuard is listed as an LB.
Which teams has Grant Stuard played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Grant Stuard has played for TB (2021), IND (2022–2024), DET (2025), LAR (2026).
Where did Grant Stuard go to college?
Grant Stuard played college football at Houston.
When was Grant Stuard drafted?
Grant Stuard was selected in round 7, 259th overall, of the 2021 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Grant Stuard scored?
Grant Stuard has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Grant Stuard's ScoutIndex Rating?
Grant Stuard rated 35.4 for 2026, the 18th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 7, 2021

Also from Houston