ScoutIndex

SEA SEA

Craig Terrill

DT

Craig Terrill came into the league as a 6th-round selection (189th overall) in 2004, drafted out of Purdue. His most recent season came in 2010 with SEA, capping a 7-season NFL career. His 34.5 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 17th percentile.

Size

6'2", 296#

College

Purdue

Draft

Rd 6, 189th overall (2004)

Seasons

2004–2010

2007 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
38.7

28th percentile among DEFs

12 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.58
Pass rush×0.3-0.57
Ball skills×0.25-0.51
Run defense×0.2-0.58
Availability×0.1+0.33

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2010SEA34.511
2009SEA42.57
2008SEA46.113
2007SEA38.712
2006SEA50.57
2005SEA43.913
2004SEA27.43

Career profile

Craig Terrill has appeared in 66 regular-season games across 7 NFL seasons on file, all with SEA.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2008: a 46.1, in the 46th percentile among DEFs that year.

2007 splits

regular season

2007 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonWAS——
PostseasonGB——
Week 1TB—51.5
Week 2ARI—39.3
Week 3CIN—39.9
Week 5PIT—40.2
Week 7LAR—42.6
Week 9CLE—39.7
Week 10SF—39.2
Week 11CHI—35.6
Week 12LAR—42.2
Week 14ARI—43.2
Week 15CAR—39.1
Week 17ATL—39.8

Craig Terrill — common questions

What position does Craig Terrill play?
Craig Terrill is listed as a DT.
Which teams has Craig Terrill played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Craig Terrill has played for SEA (2004–2010).
Where did Craig Terrill go to college?
Craig Terrill played college football at Purdue.
When was Craig Terrill drafted?
Craig Terrill was selected in round 6, 189th overall, of the 2004 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Craig Terrill scored?
Craig Terrill has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Craig Terrill's ScoutIndex Rating?
Craig Terrill rated 34.5 for 2010, the 17th percentile among DEFs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 6, 2004

Also from Purdue