ScoutIndex

IND IND

Mark Thomas

DE

A 4th-round pick (89th overall) in the 1992 NFL Draft out of N.C. State, Mark Thomas has built an NFL career since. His most recent season came in 2001 with IND, capping a 10-season NFL career. He graded out among the best DEFs in the league last season — a 67.3 ScoutIndex Rating, the 87th percentile at the position.

Size

6'5", 265#

College

N.C. State

Draft

Rd 4, 89th overall (1992)

Seasons

1992–2001

1999 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
66.4

85th percentile among DEFs

11 games

Splash plays×0.15+0.29
Pass rush×0.3+1.05
Ball skills×0.25+0.42
Run defense×0.2+1.18
Availability×0.1+0.07

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2001IND54.24
2000IND67.311
1999IND66.411

Career profile

Mark Thomas has appeared in 26 regular-season games across 3 NFL seasons on file, all with IND.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2000: a 67.3, in the 87th percentile among DEFs that year.

1999 splits

regular season

1999 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonTEN——
Week 2NE—47.2
Week 3LAC—63.4
Week 5MIA—40.1
Week 6NYJ—45.5
Week 11PHI—70.8
Week 12NYJ—41.2
Week 13MIA—93.2
Week 14NE—70.8
Week 15WAS—54.9
Week 16CLE—67.6
Week 17BUF—40.3

Mark Thomas — common questions

What position does Mark Thomas play?
Mark Thomas is listed as a DE.
Which teams has Mark Thomas played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Mark Thomas has played for IND (1999–2001).
Where did Mark Thomas go to college?
Mark Thomas played college football at N.C. State.
When was Mark Thomas drafted?
Mark Thomas was selected in round 4, 89th overall, of the 1992 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Mark Thomas scored?
Mark Thomas has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Mark Thomas's ScoutIndex Rating?
Mark Thomas rated 54.2 for 2001, the 65th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 4, 1992

Also from N.C. State