ScoutIndex

CIN CIN

Brandon Thompson

DT

Brandon Thompson came into the league as a 3rd-round selection (93rd overall) in 2012, drafted out of Clemson. His most recent season came in 2016 with CIN, capping a 5-season NFL career. His 40.5 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 32nd percentile.

Size

6'2", 305#

College

Clemson

Draft

Rd 3, 93rd overall (2012)

Seasons

2012–2016

2012 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
30.8

4th percentile among DEFs · limited sample

1 games

Splash plays×0.15-0.55
Pass rush×0.3-0.70
Ball skills×0.25-0.70
Run defense×0.2-0.87
Availability×0.1-1.90

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2015CIN49.66
2014CIN40.58
2013CIN44.714
2012CIN30.81

Career profile

Brandon Thompson has appeared in 29 regular-season games across 4 NFL seasons on file, all with CIN.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2013: a 44.7, in the 42nd percentile among DEFs that year.

2012 splits

regular season

2012 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1BAL—40.1

Brandon Thompson — common questions

What position does Brandon Thompson play?
Brandon Thompson is listed as a DT.
Which teams has Brandon Thompson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Brandon Thompson has played for CIN (2012–2015).
Where did Brandon Thompson go to college?
Brandon Thompson played college football at Clemson.
When was Brandon Thompson drafted?
Brandon Thompson was selected in round 3, 93rd overall, of the 2012 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Brandon Thompson scored?
Brandon Thompson has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Brandon Thompson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Brandon Thompson rated 49.6 for 2015, the 54th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2012

Also from Clemson