ScoutIndex

MIA MIA

Jalen Tolbert

WR

Jalen Tolbert came into the league as a 3rd-round selection (88th overall) in 2022, drafted out of South Alabama. He's currently with MIA, in his 5th season in the league. He posted a 57.5 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 73rd percentile among WRs. Across 5 NFL seasons, he has totaled 92 catches for 1,115 yards and 10 touchdowns.

Size

6'1", 195#

College

South Alabama

Draft

Rd 3, 88th overall (2022)

Seasons

2022–2026

2026 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
44.2

34th percentile among WRs · limited sample

2 games · 3 targets

Role×0.14-0.65
Hands×0.1-0.09
Volume×0.12-0.81
Total EPA×0.22-0.42
EPA/target×0.3-0.07
Yards/target×0.12-0.05

Week 1 projection · @ LV

Methodology
Rec2.3 (0–4)39% 2.5+
Rec2.3 (0–4)39% 2.5+
Rec2.3 (0–4)39% 2.5+
Rec2.3 (0–4)39% 2.5+
Rec2.3 (0–4)39% 2.5+
Rec2.3 (0–4)39% 2.5+
Rec yds25.4 (5.9–44.9)50% 25.5+
Rec yds25.4 (5.9–44.9)50% 25.5+
Rec yds25.4 (5.9–44.9)50% 25.5+
Rec yds25.4 (5.9–44.9)50% 25.5+
Rec yds25.4 (5.9–44.9)50% 25.5+
Rec yds25.4 (5.9–44.9)50% 25.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)14% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)14% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)14% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)14% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)14% 0.5+
Rec TD0.1 (0–1)14% 0.5+

Mean (10th–90th percentile) · recent form × matchup. Informational, not wagering advice.

2026 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed29▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst38▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agility14▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size50▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands28▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat40▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability69▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share28▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share24▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency44▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume26▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2026MIA44.22122
2025DAL43.212182031
2024DAL57.517496107
2023DAL44.614222682
2022DAL41.83212

Career profile

Jalen Tolbert has appeared in 48 regular-season games across 5 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: DAL (2022–2025), MIA (2026).

As a receiver he has caught 92 passes for 1,115 yards and 10 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2024 with DAL: 610 yards and 7 touchdowns in 17 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2024: a 57.5, in the 73rd percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2026 splits

regular season

2026 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 4MIN—40.9
Week 5CIN1 rec, 22 yds, 0 TD49.2

Jalen Tolbert — common questions

What position does Jalen Tolbert play?
Jalen Tolbert is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Jalen Tolbert played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jalen Tolbert has played for DAL (2022–2025), MIA (2026).
Where did Jalen Tolbert go to college?
Jalen Tolbert played college football at South Alabama.
When was Jalen Tolbert drafted?
Jalen Tolbert was selected in round 3, 88th overall, of the 2022 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Jalen Tolbert scored?
Jalen Tolbert has 10 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (10 receiving).
What is Jalen Tolbert's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jalen Tolbert rated 44.2 for 2026, the 34th percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 3, 2022

Also from South Alabama