ScoutIndex

NYJ NYJ

LaDainian Tomlinson

RB

LaDainian Tomlinson came into the league as a 1st-round selection (5th overall) in 2001, drafted out of TCU. His most recent season came in 2011 with NYJ, capping a 11-season NFL career. He posted a 50.8 ScoutIndex Rating last season, an above-average mark that placed him in the 57th percentile among RBs. Volume is his calling card, grading in the 100th percentile among his peers. Across 11 NFL seasons, he has totaled 13,686 rushing yards and 145 touchdowns.

Size

5'10", 215#

College

TCU

Draft

Rd 1, 5th overall (2001)

Seasons

2001–2011

2007 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
90.8

98th percentile among RBs

16 games · 375 touches

Volume×0.1+2.82
Receiving×0.140.00
Total EPA×0.24+2.40
Conversion×0.1+1.28
Ball security×0.06+1.80
Yards/carry×0.12+1.47
Rush EPA/carry×0.24+2.06

2007 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed74▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst96▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agility84▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size22▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency97▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry92▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion90▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving50▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security99▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume100▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency95▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2011NYJ50.8142801424492
2010NYJ60.815914652368
2009LAC30.2147301220154
2008LAC52.216111011524211
2007LAC90.816171147415604753
2006LAC9916202181528565083
2005LAC8616473146418513702
2004LAC66.11538133517534411
2003LAC99162111645131007254
2002LAC85.916168314794891
2001LAC29.31612361059367

Career profile

LaDainian Tomlinson has appeared in 170 regular-season games across 11 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: LAC (2001–2009), NYJ (2010–2011).

As a passer he has thrown for 143 yards and 7 touchdowns with 0 interceptions. He has rushed for 13,686 yards and 145 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 624 passes for 4,767 yards and 17 touchdowns. His most productive rushing season was 2006 with LAC: 1,815 yards and 28 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2006: a 99.0, in the 100th percentile among RBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2007 splits

regular season
SplitGRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
821
103/g
10
30
3.8/g
170
21/g
0
Away8
653
82/g
5
30
3.8/g
305
38/g
3
In division6
737
123/g
8
17
2.8/g
145
24/g
1
Out of division10
737
74/g
7
43
4.3/g
330
33/g
2
In wins11
1,135
103/g
12
37
3.4/g
275
25/g
2
In losses5
339
68/g
3
23
4.6/g
200
40/g
1
On grass14
1,391
99/g
14
50
3.6/g
423
30/g
3
On turf2
83
42/g
1
10
5.0/g
52
26/g
0
Indoors1
40
40/g
1
6
6.0/g
37
37/g
0
Outdoors15
1,434
96/g
14
54
3.6/g
438
29/g
3

2007 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonTEN42 rush yds, 1 TD · 3 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD—
PostseasonIND28 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 20 yds, 0 TD—
PostseasonNE5 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 1 yds, 0 TD—
Week 1CHI17 pass yds, 1 TD, 0 INT · 25 rush yds, 1 TD · 7 rec, 51 yds, 0 TD35
Week 2NE43 rush yds, 0 TD · 4 rec, 15 yds, 0 TD24
Week 3GB62 rush yds, 0 TD · 3 rec, 33 yds, 1 TD44.8
Week 4KC132 rush yds, 1 TD · 5 rec, 22 yds, 0 TD87.3
Week 5DEN67 rush yds, 0 TD · 3 rec, 73 yds, 0 TD49.6
Week 6LV198 rush yds, 4 TD · 3 rec, 16 yds, 0 TD99
Week 8HOU90 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 1 yds, 0 TD70.4
Week 9MIN40 rush yds, 1 TD · 6 rec, 37 yds, 0 TD43
Week 10IND76 rush yds, 1 TD · 4 rec, 21 yds, 0 TD55.8
Week 11JAX62 rush yds, 1 TD · 5 rec, 93 yds, 0 TD66.1
Week 12BAL77 rush yds, 0 TD · 6 rec, 45 yds, 0 TD36.9
Week 13KC177 rush yds, 2 TD · 3 rec, 20 yds, 0 TD99
Week 14TEN146 rush yds, 1 TD · 5 rec, 27 yds, 1 TD79
Week 15DET116 rush yds, 2 TD · 2 rec, 7 yds, 0 TD89.4
Week 16DEN107 rush yds, 1 TD · 2 rec, 7 yds, 0 TD81.1
Week 17LV56 rush yds, 0 TD · 1 rec, 7 yds, 1 TD53.4

LaDainian Tomlinson — common questions

What position does LaDainian Tomlinson play?
LaDainian Tomlinson is listed as an RB.
Which teams has LaDainian Tomlinson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), LaDainian Tomlinson has played for LAC (2001–2009), NYJ (2010–2011).
Where did LaDainian Tomlinson go to college?
LaDainian Tomlinson played college football at TCU.
When was LaDainian Tomlinson drafted?
LaDainian Tomlinson was selected in round 1, 5th overall, of the 2001 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has LaDainian Tomlinson scored?
LaDainian Tomlinson has 169 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (7 passing, 145 rushing, 17 receiving).
What is LaDainian Tomlinson's ScoutIndex Rating?
LaDainian Tomlinson rated 50.8 for 2011, the 57th percentile among RBs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2001

Also from TCU