ScoutIndex

ATL ATL

Michael Turner

RB

A 5th-round pick (154th overall) in the 2004 NFL Draft out of Northern Illinois, Michael Turner has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2012 with ATL, a career spanning 9 NFL seasons. Last season's 23.2 ScoutIndex Rating landed in the 4th percentile among RBs, below average for the position. His rush efficiency stands out most — the 97th percentile at the position. Across 9 NFL seasons, he has totaled 7,338 rushing yards and 66 touchdowns.

Size

5'10", 247#

College

Northern Illinois

Draft

Rd 5, 154th overall (2004)

Seasons

2004–2012

2005 ScoutIndex Rating · RB

Methodology
74.1

95th percentile among RBs

15 games · 57 touches

Volume×0.1-0.24
Receiving×0.14+1.00
Total EPA×0.24+0.78
Conversion×0.1-0.03
Ball security×0.06+0.73
Yards/carry×0.12+2.52
Rush EPA/carry×0.24+2.12

2005 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismRushingReceivingImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed74▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among RBs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst26▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine RBs.

Agility33▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine RBs (faster = higher).

Size52▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the RB cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Rushing

Rush Efficiency97▶

Rushing EPA ÷ carry.

Yards/Carry96▶

Rushing yards ÷ carry.

Conversion44▶

(Rushing first downs + ½ rushing TD) ÷ carry.

Receiving

Receiving50▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target, plus a reception-volume bonus — the same formula behind the Rating's receiving component.

Impact

Ball Security82▶

Fumbles lost ÷ touch (fewer is better).

Volume61▶

Carries + receptions this season.

Efficiency85▶

Total EPA (rushing + receiving) per game.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2012ATL23.21680010191281
2011ATL56.21613401117168
2010ATL52.3161371121285
2009ATL72.11187110535
2008ATL60.416169917641
2007LAC34.9143161416
2006LAC87135022347
2005LAC74.1153353
2004LAC48.6510448

Career profile

Across 9 NFL seasons on file, Michael Turner has played in 122 regular-season games, playing for 2 teams: LAC (2004–2007), ATL (2008–2012).

He has rushed for 7,338 yards and 66 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 70 passes for 528 yards and 1 touchdown. His most productive rushing season was 2008 with ATL: 1,699 yards and 17 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2009: a 72.1, in the 92nd percentile among RBs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2005 splits

regular season
SplitGRush ydsRush TD
Home8
104
13/g
2
Away7
231
33/g
1
In division6
89
15/g
1
Out of division9
246
27/g
2
In wins8
319
40/g
3
In losses7
16
2/g
0
On grass13
204
16/g
2
On turf2
131
66/g
1
Indoors1
113
113/g
1
Outdoors14
222
16/g
2

2005 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1DAL7 rush yds, 0 TD47
Week 2DEN6 rush yds, 0 TD50.3
Week 3NYG12 rush yds, 0 TD31.5
Week 4NE44 rush yds, 0 TD39.8
Week 5PIT—47.6
Week 6LV50 rush yds, 0 TD65.1
Week 7PHI—47.5
Week 8KC—47.7
Week 9NYJ18 rush yds, 0 TD50.3
Week 11BUF48 rush yds, 1 TD69.9
Week 13LV34 rush yds, 1 TD64.3
Week 14MIA4 rush yds, 0 TD48
Week 15IND113 rush yds, 1 TD92.2
Week 16KC—48.1
Week 17DEN-1 rush yds, 0 TD41.5

Michael Turner — common questions

What position does Michael Turner play?
Michael Turner is listed as an RB.
Which teams has Michael Turner played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Michael Turner has played for LAC (2004–2007), ATL (2008–2012).
Where did Michael Turner go to college?
Michael Turner played college football at Northern Illinois.
When was Michael Turner drafted?
Michael Turner was selected in round 5, 154th overall, of the 2004 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Michael Turner scored?
Michael Turner has 67 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (66 rushing, 1 receiving).
What is Michael Turner's ScoutIndex Rating?
Michael Turner rated 23.2 for 2012, the 4th percentile among RBs. Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 5, 2004

Also from Northern Illinois