ScoutIndex

NE NE

Benjamin Watson

TE

A 1st-round pick (32nd overall) in the 2004 NFL Draft out of Georgia; Duke, Benjamin Watson has built an NFL career since. He last played in 2019 with NE, a career spanning 16 NFL seasons. By ScoutIndex Rating he was one of the top TEs in football last season, scoring a 67.8 (88th percentile). His hands stands out most — the 100th percentile at the position. Across 15 NFL seasons, he has totaled 548 catches for 6,072 yards and 44 touchdowns.

Size

6'3", 255#

College

Georgia; Duke

Draft

Rd 1, 32nd overall (2004)

Seasons

2004–2019

2017 ScoutIndex Rating · TE

Methodology
59.7

83th percentile among TEs

16 games · 79 targets

Role×0.14+0.98
Hands×0.1+0.52
Volume×0.12+1.63
Total EPA×0.22+0.62
EPA/target×0.3+0.02
Yards/target×0.12-0.53

2017 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speed90▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among TEs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burst83▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine TEs.

Agility44▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine TEs (faster = higher).

Size26▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the TE cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands100▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat3▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability28▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share86▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share74▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency46▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume91▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2019NE54.5917173
2018NO67.813354002
2017BAL59.716615224
2015NO80.216748256
2014NO36.415201362
2013NO50.214192262
2012CLE42.816495013
2011CLE45.613374102
2010CLE6716-1687633
2009NE80.513294045
2008NE4712222092
2007NE56.41211363896
2006NE73.613506573
2005NE71.114294414
2004NE431216

Career profile

Across 15 NFL seasons on file, Benjamin Watson has played in 193 regular-season games, playing for 6 teams: NE (2004–2009), CLE (2010–2012), NO (2013–2015), BAL (2017), NO (2018), NE (2019).

He has rushed for 10 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 548 passes for 6,072 yards and 44 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2015 with NO: 825 yards and 6 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2009: a 80.5, in the 94th percentile among TEs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2017 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home8
39
4.9/g
322
40/g
2
Away8
22
2.8/g
200
25/g
2
In division6
24
4.0/g
269
45/g
1
Out of division10
37
3.7/g
253
25/g
3
In wins9
28
3.1/g
299
33/g
3
In losses7
33
4.7/g
223
32/g
1
On grass14
56
4.0/g
484
35/g
4
On turf2
5
2.5/g
38
19/g
0
Indoors1
5
5.0/g
38
38/g
0
Outdoors15
56
3.7/g
484
32/g
4

2017 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1CIN—41.1
Week 2CLE8 rec, 91 yds, 0 TD86
Week 3JAX3 rec, 12 yds, 1 TD63.4
Week 4PIT5 rec, 43 yds, 0 TD41.5
Week 5LV2 rec, 2 yds, 0 TD35.2
Week 6CHI6 rec, 28 yds, 0 TD42.9
Week 7MIN5 rec, 38 yds, 0 TD55.7
Week 8MIA2 rec, 6 yds, 1 TD49.5
Week 9TEN7 rec, 41 yds, 0 TD39.9
Week 11GB1 rec, 33 yds, 0 TD62.3
Week 12HOU3 rec, 29 yds, 0 TD50.9
Week 13DET3 rec, 24 yds, 1 TD51.5
Week 14PIT—48.7
Week 15CLE4 rec, 74 yds, 1 TD85.2
Week 16IND5 rec, 40 yds, 0 TD61.9
Week 17CIN7 rec, 61 yds, 0 TD47.4

Benjamin Watson — common questions

What position does Benjamin Watson play?
Benjamin Watson is listed as a TE.
Which teams has Benjamin Watson played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Benjamin Watson has played for NE (2004–2009), CLE (2010–2012), NO (2013–2015), BAL (2017), NO (2018), NE (2019).
Where did Benjamin Watson go to college?
Benjamin Watson played college football at Georgia; Duke.
When was Benjamin Watson drafted?
Benjamin Watson was selected in round 1, 32nd overall, of the 2004 NFL Draft.
How many touchdowns has Benjamin Watson scored?
Benjamin Watson has 44 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (44 receiving).
What is Benjamin Watson's ScoutIndex Rating?
Benjamin Watson rated 54.5 for 2019, the 76th percentile among TEs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Drafted in round 1, 2004