ScoutIndex

LAR LAR

Wes Welker

WR

Wes Welker plays WR in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2015 with LAR, capping a 12-season NFL career. His 45.7 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the WR average, in the 45th percentile. His hands stands out most — the 100th percentile at the position. Across 12 NFL seasons, he has totaled 904 catches for 9,924 yards and 50 touchdowns.

Size

5'9", 185#

College

Texas Tech

Draft

—

Seasons

2004–2015

2010 ScoutIndex Rating · WR

Methodology
68.9

89th percentile among WRs

15 games · 123 targets

Role×0.14+1.65
Hands×0.1+0.47
Volume×0.12+1.63
Total EPA×0.22+1.60
EPA/target×0.3+0.81
Yards/target×0.12-0.58

2010 attribute card

click a row to see the formula
AthleticismReceivingRoleImpact

group averages

Athleticism

Speedno data▶

Percentile of 40-yard dash time among WRs at the NFL Combine (faster = higher), 2000–present.

Burstno data▶

Percentile of vertical jump + broad jump among combine WRs.

Agilityno data▶

Percentile of 3-cone + short shuttle among combine WRs (faster = higher).

Size5▶

Height/weight z-score vs. the WR cohort (from official bio, not combine-dependent).

Receiving

Hands100▶

Catch rate — receptions ÷ targets.

Deep Threat1▶

Average depth of target — receiving air yards ÷ targets.

YAC Ability79▶

Yards after catch ÷ reception.

Role

Target Share94▶

Share of the team's targets while on the field, target-weighted across the season.

Air-Yards Share45▶

Share of the team's total air yards, target-weighted across the season.

Impact

Efficiency84▶

Receiving EPA ÷ target — the Rating's largest component.

Volume91▶

Total targets this season.

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2015LAR27.6713102
2014DEN45.714494642
2013DEN68.1137377810
2012NE78.4162011813546
2011NE97.3163012215699
2010NE68.915868487
2009NE86.9143612313484
2008NE99162611211653
2007NE72.9163411211758
2006MIA56.216676871
2005MIA52.616529434
2004MIA35.315

Career profile

Wes Welker has appeared in 174 regular-season games across 12 NFL seasons on file, playing for 4 teams: MIA (2004–2006), NE (2007–2012), DEN (2013–2014), LAR (2015).

He has rushed for 151 yards and 0 touchdowns. As a receiver he has caught 904 passes for 9,924 yards and 50 touchdowns. His most productive receiving season was 2011 with NE: 1,569 yards and 9 touchdowns in 16 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2011: a 97.3, in the 99th percentile among WRs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2010 splits

regular season
SplitGRecRec ydsRec TD
Home7
37
5.3/g
366
52/g
4
Away8
49
6.1/g
482
60/g
3
In division5
28
5.6/g
252
50/g
2
Out of division10
58
5.8/g
596
60/g
5
In wins13
76
5.8/g
774
60/g
6
In losses2
10
5.0/g
74
37/g
1
On grass5
32
6.4/g
335
67/g
0
On turf10
54
5.4/g
513
51/g
7
Indoors1
8
8.0/g
90
90/g
2
Outdoors14
78
5.6/g
758
54/g
5

2010 game log

WkOppLineScore
PostseasonNYJ7 rec, 57 yds, 0 TD—
Week 1CIN8 rec, 64 yds, 2 TD71.4
Week 2NYJ6 rec, 38 yds, 1 TD56.7
Week 3BUF4 rec, 45 yds, 0 TD51.8
Week 4MIA8 rec, 70 yds, 0 TD65.3
Week 6BAL7 rec, 53 yds, 0 TD31.2
Week 7LAC4 rec, 25 yds, 0 TD43.4
Week 8MIN3 rec, 24 yds, 0 TD54.5
Week 9CLE4 rec, 36 yds, 0 TD54.6
Week 10PIT8 rec, 89 yds, 0 TD59.5
Week 11IND5 rec, 58 yds, 1 TD65.5
Week 12DET8 rec, 90 yds, 2 TD81
Week 13NYJ7 rec, 80 yds, 1 TD84.3
Week 14CHI8 rec, 115 yds, 0 TD77.8
Week 15GB3 rec, 42 yds, 0 TD44.5
Week 16BUF3 rec, 19 yds, 0 TD36.3

Wes Welker — common questions

What position does Wes Welker play?
Wes Welker is listed as a WR.
Which teams has Wes Welker played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Wes Welker has played for MIA (2004–2006), NE (2007–2012), DEN (2013–2014), LAR (2015).
Where did Wes Welker go to college?
Wes Welker played college football at Texas Tech.
How many touchdowns has Wes Welker scored?
Wes Welker has 50 touchdowns in the regular-season games on file (50 receiving).
What is Wes Welker's ScoutIndex Rating?
Wes Welker rated 27.6 for 2015, the 3rd percentile among WRs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Texas Tech