ScoutIndex

CLE CLE

Jermaine Whitehead

DB

Jermaine Whitehead plays DB in the NFL. His most recent season came in 2019 with CLE, capping a 5-season NFL career. His 47.4 ScoutIndex Rating last season was below the DEF average, in the 49th percentile. Across 3 NFL seasons, he has totaled 7 rushing yards and 0 touchdowns.

Size

5'11", 195#

College

Auburn

Draft

—

Seasons

2015–2019

2019 ScoutIndex Rating · DEF

Methodology
54.9

65th percentile among DEFs

7 games

Splash plays×0.15+1.03
Pass rush×0.3-0.47
Ball skills×0.25+0.77
Run defense×0.2+0.25
Availability×0.1-0.54

Career (regular season)

SeasonTmSIGPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TDRecRec ydsRec TD
2019CLE54.97
2018GB47.410
2017GB35.687

Career profile

Jermaine Whitehead has appeared in 25 regular-season games across 3 NFL seasons on file, playing for 2 teams: GB (2017–2018), CLE (2019).

He has rushed for 7 yards and 0 touchdowns. His most productive rushing season was 2017 with GB: 7 yards and 0 touchdowns in 8 games.

By the ScoutIndex Rating, his best qualified season was 2018: a 47.4, in the 49th percentile among DEFs that year.

Career highs (regular season)

2019 splits

regular season

2019 game log

WkOppLineScore
Week 1TEN—39.6
Week 2NYJ—42.2
Week 3LAR—50.9
Week 4BAL—78.2
Week 5SF—59.3
Week 6SEA—44.8
Week 8NE—40.2

Jermaine Whitehead — common questions

What position does Jermaine Whitehead play?
Jermaine Whitehead is listed as a DB.
Which teams has Jermaine Whitehead played for?
In the seasons on file (1999 onward), Jermaine Whitehead has played for GB (2017–2018), CLE (2019).
Where did Jermaine Whitehead go to college?
Jermaine Whitehead played college football at Auburn.
How many touchdowns has Jermaine Whitehead scored?
Jermaine Whitehead has no rushing, receiving or passing touchdowns in the regular-season games on file.
What is Jermaine Whitehead's ScoutIndex Rating?
Jermaine Whitehead rated 54.9 for 2019, the 65th percentile among DEFs (provisional or limited sample). Ratings run 0–99; about 60 is a league-average qualified starter.

Related players

Top teammates, last season on file

Also from Auburn